1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Disable blur?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jreed2560, May 30, 2010.

  1. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Is there a way to disable blur on the devour without root access? I have the opportunity to demo a devour for a couple of weeks, and I'm just trying to learn what I can about it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bugeyeblue

    bugeyeblue Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    215
    8
    36
    Locksmith
    I don't have a Devour, but I just ran a Google search to see if I could answer this for you. Looks like the basic answer is no. All you can do is dump the widgets that are involved in Motoblur off the screen and the rest is fairly vanilla Android.
    Source: motoblur - Android Central Forums
    This info is for the Backflip, but is probably the same answer for the Devour.
     
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    yeah, I read somehwere that blur could be disabled on other moto phones, and did a google search as well, but came up empty in relation to the devour.
     
  4. phirefaux

    phirefaux Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    157
    2
    56
    Central FL
    i know that you can disable it on the new moto shadow, on our phones however its a matter of just deleting the extra widgets, its not as bad as a ui as sense or touchflo being that it gives a pretty general google experience it doesnt change the look too much.
     
  5. redliner

    redliner Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    19
    7
    16
    yes, it's possible to use the phone without motoblur, some of the blur apps might not function correctly but it works for me. in order to do it you have to activate the phone, then hard reset, then bypass activation screen, then dial *228 option 1 or *22899 to auto activate. plug in your gmail and your contacts will come back to you :)

    hope this helps

    -a verizon rep
     
    Alsigney likes this.
  6. kookmasteraj

    kookmasteraj Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    What will disabling Motoblur do that will benefit the phone?
     
  7. phirefaux

    phirefaux Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    157
    2
    56
    Central FL
    nothing really, maybe save on the memory a fraction but the motoblur phones were designed with the widgets in mind so i doubt itll save you too much, it still wont be like a vanilla version of android however.
     
  8. jeffreyjicha

    jeffreyjicha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    my friend bought a devour from a guy on craigslist. my friend coulnt activate it because his bill was too high, so when the bill was taken care of he tried again, and verizon told him they couldnt activate it for whatever reason. my friend just was like whatever, he kept it, rooted it and somehow deleted motoblur so you cant really do anything with it except go on the internet and use a couple apps. he gave it to me, cuz i have more time to research stuff on it, an i was wondering if there's a way to get motoblur back on it. thanks to anyone who can do it
     
  9. jeffreyjicha

    jeffreyjicha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5

    no it wont benefit, the free texting apps like textplus,etc. you cant use, cuz it'll force close almost anything
     
  10. d.wats

    d.wats Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    -edited out-

    Blur does use a large chunk of memory, 15-20% last time I checked.

    UPDATE: Some blur components can be removed if you have root access AND if you have another home screen app installed. I haven't gone any further than removing 'BlurHome.apk' from system/app. You'd need to install the ADW.Launcher (http://bubiloop.com/android-productivity-adw-launcher-donut) then uninstall the BlurHome.apk and .odex.
     

Share This Page

Loading...