1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support disable "messaging" and keeping only "handset"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by veggiegrrrl, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. veggiegrrrl

    veggiegrrrl Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    41
    1
    16
    how can i disable "messaging" and keep only "handset for SMS? i turn "messaging" off in the phone but then someone texts me and i get alerts and texts from both apps. thanks,
    amy
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Do not freeze or remove sms/mms/apn... Using titanium backup.
    fc loop.

    Looking for messenger but cant find it.
     
  3. veggiegrrrl

    veggiegrrrl Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    41
    1
    16
    no clue what you're talking about but thanks...
     
  4. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,195
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    You need messaging for other sms apps to work. Go to stock messaging > push menu button> settings> select ringtone> silent
     
    la sal likes this.
  5. Dsanders77

    Dsanders77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    196
    52
    53
    Freelance writer and Tech Blogger
    Georgetown, TX
    I use Handcent SMS, and the first time I opened it the Ascend asked me what application to use for the text. I selected Handcent, then checked the "use as default" option. Are you running on Canvas still, or do you have a different launcher? It will make a difference on what icon to use when sending texts.
     
  6. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Go into the stock messenger > Menu > Settings > Uncheck everything. That's the best way I did it.
     
    RJFait and Gmash like this.
  7. RJFait

    RJFait Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    45
    18
    18
    See "Biography"
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    I just disabled notifications in the stock messaging app and that worked, but I would guess un-checking everything would work better.
     
  8. reggjoo

    reggjoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    229
    19
    38
    Male
    Pgh
    Handcent is a nice app, but couldn't take the double messages, long message thing, can get by with the stock app, uninstalled handcent.
     
  9. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    If I get double messages on Handcent, I get on the stock one as well. It's a service provider issue not a messaging service issue. Reggjoo did you look at both your stock and installed messenger to see if you received the same amount of messages in both?
     
  10. reggjoo

    reggjoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    229
    19
    38
    Male
    Pgh
    I had to get rid of handcent, tried every move, including everything I read in these wonderful forums, but couldn't get it to do what I wanted. It really messes up on MMS messages, I did like the customizations though. I went back to the stock app for a couple of days, then downloaded Chomp SMS, and have been somewhat satisfied, now I have to play with the start talking feature, and my MMS problems have gone away.
     
  11. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,195
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    I think he was talking about how it splits long texts into two messages, instead of converting it to mms like the stock app does.
     
    septembersrain likes this.
  12. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Handcent has that option though. You can convert it like the stock one. You just have to change the settings.
     
  13. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,195
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    I'm not even sure if I'm right, just the way I interpreted it, lol.
     
  14. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Ah well. I'm sure the OP will figure it out. :p
     
  15. reggjoo

    reggjoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    229
    19
    38
    Male
    Pgh
    Suffice to say, I am way satisfied with chomp, even if I got handcent to work for me, it seems like too much trouble.
     
  16. veggiegrrrl

    veggiegrrrl Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    41
    1
    16
    thanks everyone. keep suggestions coming?
     
  17. veggiegrrrl

    veggiegrrrl Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    41
    1
    16
    p.s.
    I guess I am still using CANVAS because I get canvas error messages from time to time. Also, my phone migrates to roaming sometimes and I miss job calls. Totally infuriating. Thanks, Amy
     
  18. THE3RDANGEL

    THE3RDANGEL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    FULL-TIME STUDENT
    HOUSTON,TX
    hey i have been having the same problem and i looked in both and i received double messages in both. I have tried everything except for your theory about it being a provider issue. I really hope that is the case because i like handcent and i have become accustom to it. I've unchecked everything in the stock, i've uninstalled and reinstalled i have tried it all so after the provider inquiry if that doesn't work i'm uninstalling it and going with chomp sms or anti bomber which ever one is best. I even emailed handcent tech support and they didn't even respond!
     
  19. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    It is either the provider or it is the sender. I have used any and all different third party messaging apps, Plus the stock one. I've had multi-messages with stock, rooted, and rom installed. I still get them from time to time. Never know when I'll get them again either. Good luck with it though! ^.^
     
  20. reggjoo

    reggjoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    229
    19
    38
    Male
    Pgh
    It must be a carrier issue, the only time I get this is from another cricket customer, not from virgin mobile, or tracfone(which I use to check out my changes). Would try handcent again, but I like chomp now, the mms issues I had with handcent are gone with chomp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...