1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General disable roaming... roaming on unknown network..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 2011mazdaspeed, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. 2011mazdaspeed

    2011mazdaspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    124
    8
    36
    at my company there building there 1 bar of signal, IF you hold your phone right ( they dont want us on phone :) ) but they have a microcell in the building for managers, but my phone (infuse) some how is picking up on it on all bars, and when i try to text, nothing wors, and if i call says " not registered on network". I had signal on my inspire, with 1 bar. How do i make it NOT roam, stick to att only, no matter how little bars? settings wont let me change networks manually... any help? BTW im rooted. do i need a custom rom? THANKS
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    there is a dialer code where you can make preferred network changes but I will have to find it.

    keep in mind you may have no signal at all after the change.

    which rom are you on? have you tried any others?
     
  3. 2011mazdaspeed

    2011mazdaspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    124
    8
    36
    I am currently on the stock rom what rom do you recommend I try first
     
  4. rain1

    rain1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    NewBe? I'm seeing the? Of rom a lot. Stock rom. Isint rom read only memory? What can be improved on the phone by changing the rom. And is it easy to change?(Infuse user).
     

Share This Page

Loading...