1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Disabling background data

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by danos144, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. danos144

    danos144 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012

    Jul 29, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hey guys I've been looking through all the posts but I haven't seen anyone mention how to disable background data on the phone I usually leave it off because I don't use Google voice and i really don't download apps from the playstore I just sideload them. So if anyone knows how to do it I would greatly appreciate it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. qu4ttro

    qu4ttro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    170
    31
    43
    Jacksonville FL
    If you set your Google account to sync manually only, that would take care of most of it, I would think. Most apps that use background data have an option to disable background or automatic sync.
     
    danos144 likes this.
  3. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    It's biggest use has nothing to do with apps or Google Voice, it's to make sure that your contacts are always synced in case you change phones or even roms.
     
    danos144 likes this.
  4. danos144

    danos144 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012

    Jul 29, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Yea that was the first thing I did so I guess there's no way to fully disable it.
    Thanks for the info.
     
  5. EMacP

    EMacP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1
    0
    5

    For Android Version 4....Select Setting>>(under Wireless&Networks)Usage>>click the "SET data usage limit" checkbox>>(below your screen) press Usage Setting>> click "Restrict background data" checkbox.

    Hope this help.:)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...