1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Disaster

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Riche101, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Last night I plugged in my phone to charge as normal overnight, but this morning when i switched it on all hell happened. It would not boot up proper everything force closed and it was like a unused phone. I managed to get an old CWM backup restored but its really old :(. Now when I try and update via market I just get an error, really need help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    what are the errors your getting Rich?
    strange that its mis-behaving after a CWM restore.
    This suggests to me it could be a hardware/storage issue.

    The only other thing I can think of is the modem. This does not get restored in a CWM restore. Try clearing cache etc. and flash your modem again. I recommend the latest (KP8)
     
  3. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    was getting error 492 but now 101 in market

    before i did the cwm restore it was going mad as booting but all the apps force closed and it came up with register screen but could not do anything.


    no luck with reflash

    done factory reset nits a pain but

    will try reflashing via odin
     
  4. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Did reset

    Hmm i can install and update via web but getting error 101 if i try via market on phone


    Also do you have a link to K8 thnx
     
  5. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    seems to me you need to re-install your ROM as well as a factory reset Rich.

    KP8 Modem
     
  6. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    i'm on stock rom its a weird error well at least its given my phone a spring clean lol


    am considering the checkrom you guys are using is it good
     
  7. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Hello old bean... long time no speak!

    Glad you got your, "snafu", all sorted out.

    I've been on CheckROM for about 2/3 months now and find it to be one of the best, if not the best, ROM's around.

    I must say, the Kitchen app is a godsend and makes using this ROM so easy plus it has loads of stuff in it in the way of, modems, kernels, themes, widgets, diallers, utilities, etc; etc:

    Well worth giving it a go IMHO.
     
    Riche101 likes this.
  8. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Will give it a a go once my battery is charged. god knows what happened too my phone or the market i hope it does fix itself lol.

    I dont suppose u guys know if its dead easy too unlock the phone yourself? As i need mine unlocked as going to be putting a dual sim card in it. Im moving in a month or 2, just up north too the old folks for a while and then going abroad for a long while.
     
  9. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,982
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,982
    3,806
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    The gs2 unlock app from the market should do the trick.
     
    Riche101 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...