1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

disconnects from internet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by huffman6977, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    my hero disconnects from the internet at least twice a day. called sprint and said to update my profile. i shouldn't have to do that all the time. anyone else having this problem? is it worth it to switch to the samsung moment?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    You should not have to update everytime, once in a while should solve your issue


     
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I recommend adding the HTC Mobile Data widget onto one of your home screens. If I ever lose my data connection I just toggle this on and off and it usually comes back.

    Thankfully I have not had to do this often though. I hope this helps you out.
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    this.

    And the Moment has similar (if not worse) lockouts. It occasionally locks you out of the network completely and requires a reboot to get back to the network
     
  5. paulgl26

    paulgl26 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    42
    0
    35
    construction
    chicago
    where can i find the widget?
    thx
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    Long press the screen you want it on, select widget, select settings, select mobile network.

    ;)
     
    paulgl26 likes this.
  7. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    i added it and will see what happens. is this an android problem or an htc problem? and would it be worth going to the moment? i want the new evo but my wife would kill me if i spent any more on a phone. i'm in my 30 day trial period
     
  8. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    The only time I tried a moment was for like 5 min. when I got the hero. I didn't like the size or the keyboard. If you want one, get it but I think it has way worse issues than the hero, for some people. The hero is a good phone. If it is a hardware issue, take it back and tell them you're not leaving till they give you a new one. They don't want to lose a brand new customer....


    Oh and LOL on the wife killing you... Mine can't believe my fascination with my phone. She would be mad as hell if I tried to get a new one...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...