1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root {DISCONTINUED}MegaTron 6.2.5 (Updated 7/13/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Ton801

    Ton801 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012

    Dec 1, 2012
    12
    1
    16
    Male
    Delivery Driver
    Chattanooga, TN
    Is 6.2.5 still at beta version after above bug reports, like NetFlix still no go, toggles not working, etc...?

    Also I'm backing up using Titanium Root on 6.1.1. Will that backup be ok to restore from onto 6.2.5 or newer?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kp20kp

    kp20kp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013

    Jul 14, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    I tried to flash 6.2.5 before chev posted the new link for boost and it didn't work. When it was done the phone would be stuck in a bootloop when it showed the megatron screeen. Right now I'm downloading the nedw one he posted.
     
  3. powerkane

    powerkane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    284
    70
    53
    To try and be as much help as possible
    MI
     
    the_doofus likes this.
  4. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Well wipe data, problems fixed.
     
    the_doofus likes this.
  5. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    hey this rom is the best, but i have now an wierd problem i get from the play store this message: "Incompatible with other applications(s) using the same shared user ID.", when i try to install google play services

    what can i do to fix this?
     
  6. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    i'll push out an update in a few days to fix that, for now flash this gapps in cwm and reboot to fix the problem Gapps for GB
     
    tejodite likes this.
  7. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    sorry men but that don
     
  8. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
     
    tejodite likes this.
  9. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    sorry bro the same result, i check on google, and is not only on this rom some times happens on the stock rom, but as i said before if nobody else have this problem i just can wait for the update of the rom, for google talk i will used nimbuzz o something else.


    edit: i will flash 6.1.1 to see if is the rom or just my ultra*
     
  10. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16

    oook i fixed, thanks for your help chevanlol360.

    what i did was flash 6.1.1 and them flash 6.2.5 without do the wipe cache/data and everithing when good!
     
  11. mikelee2k

    mikelee2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012

    Nov 30, 2012
    12
    4
    16
    @chevanlol360 did you mod some type of Equalizer Audio effect into the rom?
    The reason i asked is my Equalizer app wont turn on anymore. Here is the error msg " No audio effects available. Your device/firmware may not have support or you may have another audio effects application running." Thanks in advance.
     
  12. Oldhead775

    Oldhead775 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    37
    7
    36
    Male
    Philadelphia Metropolitan Area
    There's another music player included with this release. It's called Apollo. It has an equalizer. It's probably running in the background.
     
  13. mikelee2k

    mikelee2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012

    Nov 30, 2012
    12
    4
    16
    yeah i check but there is nothing in the background running and i dont see any equalizer settings for Apollo.
     
  14. j61101

    j61101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011

    Dec 7, 2011
    111
    13
    38
    Ok, I know I've said this before but now I have evidence.. Sorry to bring it up again...

    Is there anyway that I can change this? The boxes are HUGE in comparison to previous version (6.04) to now (6.25). I've looked for a setting in megatron settings but found nothing. and changing the font size well, only changes the font size and not size of the box...

    SO, let me show you..
    Before... (6.04)
    [​IMG]

    After... (after 6.04)
    [​IMG]

    And its not just that prompt/application, It's everywhere. Just take a look at some of the other screenshots and compare.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Also, Is there a place to modify what is on the toggles menu? That would be sweet if i could add some things.

    Thanks for all the hard work!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    will fix that soon, just one question are you able to downlaod google plays services from the play store?
     
  16. j61101

    j61101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011

    Dec 7, 2011
    111
    13
    38
    Not sure. Do you have a link that I can try? I dont use anything other than the store, maps and navigation from google's apps
     
  17. j61101

    j61101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011

    Dec 7, 2011
    111
    13
    38
    Stop using swype beta... (I used the beta for years till it gave me too many problems) Its the only good solution for anyone who likes swype. I downloaded an official version that works with most phones and it works well with mine (TU w/ MT 6.04 & 6.25).

    If you still want swype, here's this... Swype

    You have to have Titanium backup for it to install from this file. Insert it into the Titanium Backup folder on your SD card.

    Edit: File may not work so here's an updated file that was created by TB
     

    Attached Files:

  18. skiptharippa

    skiptharippa Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    58
    7
    16
    Awesome awesome awesome, Loving everything about this new update bro, Great job.....:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:
     
  19. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    here
     
    j61101 likes this.
  20. OffRover

    OffRover Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have used this since the beta and am installing the latest now. The problems that I had were no tethering usb or wifi, vpn will not set up, no mms images download (I saw discussed you can use GO or similar) the download speed is hella slow, and I purchased ICS Camera+ but still have the camera app installed as well. Is that normal? I use LBR privacy guard and AntiSpy Mobile Pro - and these trip the watch list - com.samsung.factorytest, com.samsung.lcdscreen, camera. They start on boot and have full access to record calls, read sms, and internet transmit. Is that normal, is it for sharing for instance? Or is it possible that somehow restoring data with Titanium I put these in where they were not designed to be included. Thank you so much for your work. I cannot wait to get all the bugs worked out and hope this helps...
     
  21. powerkane

    powerkane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    284
    70
    53
    To try and be as much help as possible
    MI
  22. Oldhead775

    Oldhead775 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    37
    7
    36
    Male
    Philadelphia Metropolitan Area
    I like Swype and the new version doesn't lag. It's only 99 cents on Google play. I tried swiftkey, I ended up going back to Swype because I would have to go back and correct almost everything I wrote with swiftkey. I guess it's just a matter of preference.
     
  23. TyGuy

    TyGuy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013

    Jul 25, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    New York
    So I've been rooting my phones for years now, but they've all been rooted stock roms. I don't know how custom roms work, so... is there a way to use a live wallpaper from the android market? It might be a very noobish question, but I don't know. Thanks.
     
  24. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Hi all,

    I installed 6.2.5 today. Everything seems to be working fine, but when I follow the directions for link2sd, there is an issue. I have reinstalled the ROM multiple times, and formatted/partitioned the sd card multiple times, but the result remains:

    When starting link2sd, i get the following error:

    Failure:Invalid Package

    When I try to update it from the play store:

    Error: Package file was not signed correctly. Uninstall the previous copy of the app and try again.

    I can't really uninstall it can I? Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  25. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Use es file explorer and go to /system/app and delete the link2sd app from system and then download it from the market.
     
    yoyo81 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...