1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root {DISCONTINUED}MegaTron 6.2.5 (Updated 7/13/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    That worked! I was just about to post back saying I tried to do that. It took a couple of reboots in between, but now it's functioning properly. Great works, and thanks for the quick response!
     

    Advertisement

  2. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Sorry to bother all of you again. I'm new to this ROM.

    I cannot get GTalk back on to the phone. (6.2.5)

    1. I tried following the instructions for the removed apps in the first post. After rebooting, Talk was not installed

    2. I tried manually copying the apk into system/apps. After a reboot, when I try to start it, it FCs on me. logcat shows a security exception:

    [HIGH]E/AndroidRuntime( 4054): java.lang.SecurityException: Need GTalk_SERVICE permission: Neither user 10072 nor current process has com.google.android.gtalkservice.permission.GTALK_SERVICE.[/HIGH]

    No amount of coaxing, reflashing, rebooting, deleting caches, deleting data, etc will get it to do anything other than crash with that exception.

    3. I tried to get Hangouts (talk's successor) on Google Play - just to see if I can get some version of GTalk on the phone. This results in:

    Google Play Services needs is not supported by this device, to contact manufacturer.

    3b. I attempt to install Google Play Services and I get the following error:

    Incompatible with user application(s) using the same shared user ID.

    Again, 3/3b have been tried with reflashing/rebooting/deleting/etc.

    So I guess my question is, does anyone have experience with installing GTalk on 6.2.5 and what the problem could be? Is the talk2.apk signed properly for the new version of Megatron?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Did you set permissions on Talk to rw-r--r--?
     
  4. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    i have the same trouble with the google services, what i did was flash 6.1.1 (google services came install on it), and them without do the wipe cache/data, i flash 6.2.5 and everything went perfect after that i just instal hangout(replace talk) and work good
     
    yoyo81 likes this.
  5. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15

    I did do this. Although from that exception it doesn't seem like the permission of the apk is the problem right?
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yep, looking back, right. :eek:

    Btw, if this doesn't get resolved and you're not into Hangouts like me, just want a decent chat client that understands jabber connections with Gmail users, I recommend imo - a little bloaty, but easy on the battery and a bit more reliable than Talk.
     
  7. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    This did it for me. Installing 6.2.5 over stock caused the problem indicated in my previous post.

    To solve it, I cleared data,caches, flashed 6.1.1. Tried using the Install removed apps procedure on the first post. But that didn't do anything. Manually installing the apk, however worked! It allowed me to login and everything.

    Didn't try to install hangouts (don't really want it).

    I then flashed 6.2.5, which deleted the Talk apk, but I was able to recopy it into system/apps. And now I have a working 6.2.5 with Talk. I don't know if all of those steps were necessary. Hope it'll help someone else.
     
  8. tejodite

    tejodite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    34
    8
    16
    i don
     
  9. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Still playing with this great ROM. I feel like my phone has been given new life.

    I am confirming what other users have said about OMG!!! dcsms though. It opens fine, but just sits there. There are no options, tabs, or any interactivity. I'm wondering if that's supposed to be the case. I've been doing reading about it, and the devs say you should install a theme before opening it. But I figure that there is a theme already installed, since we see the toggles/notification from the pull down status bar.

    Is dcsms broken in 6.2.5?
     
  10. Oldhead775

    Oldhead775 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    37
    7
    36
    Male
    Philadelphia Metropolitan Area
    To use omg open it, wait until the logo changes to a small logo image in the top left corner with 'em gonna kill meself' next to it. Touch the little logo guy. A menu should slide onto the screen from the left.
     
  11. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    570
    266
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    +1 to Oldhead's reply. dcsms is the configuration app for the notification toggles, etc. Unfortunately, it doesn't really explain what to do, so it appears to just sit there after being opened.
     
  12. Oldhead775

    Oldhead775 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    37
    7
    36
    Male
    Philadelphia Metropolitan Area
    Xaelith is right. The home screen isn't the least bit intuitive. I prefer the previous Megatron notification layout. I don't like the extra step just to get to toggles.
     
  13. powerkane

    powerkane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    284
    70
    53
    To try and be as much help as possible
    MI
    so do i so im hanging onto 6.1.1 until necessary to have to update, in 6.2.5 i noticed that the notification bar lags as-well for example lets say i have and incoming text i look at it and the notification bars icon would go transparent and then disappear like 30 seconds later sane with the battery icon if you switch on your wifi n it bumps the icon over 1 grid block and back id have 2 icons just one is transparent
     
  14. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    wow. here I am clicking the big dude in the center and clicking the options button like a crazy person. Thanks for the tip. The app FCs when I click on "Themes" but that does not appear to be this ROM's problem. There's an ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException that causes it to crash.

    There's a whole bunch of empty toggles too. Don't really know how to add to them, but I'll do some more exploring. Thanks for the help guys!
     
  15. powerkane

    powerkane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    284
    70
    53
    To try and be as much help as possible
    MI
    when you remove things like the mobile data n hot spot because they will not work in the toggles you will see blank ones just click a blank toggle to load a app
     
    yoyo81 likes this.
  16. yoyo81

    yoyo81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    I tried to search, but 3g is too short of a keyword :(

    My 6.2.5 install has a problem transitioning from wifi to 3g. Once wifi disconnects, the 3g connection isn't usable.

    Unlike stock, the 3g icon on this ROM stays on all the time. I can get connectivity back by manually resetting/toggling 3g.

    I tried installing apps that purport to fix this problem, but none of them will stay running long enough to make them useful (android kills them after exiting).

    Anyone else experience wifi->3g transition problems?
     
  17. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    570
    266
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    I've had this transition issue since MegaTron 6.0.0. Putting up with it and manually toggling data off then back on when away from wifi is a small price to pay for an otherwise awesome ROM.
     
    yoyo81 likes this.
  18. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    My phone has been slower than shit of late.

    Been looking at Megatron but never got round to it. I know it's a ROM but is it likely to breathe new life into my phone? Curious before I look at flashing it.
     
  19. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    Hai gaiz :)

    A quick and dirty work around could be to use an app like tasker (or llama for free) to use the condition of disconnect from wifi causes 3g to toggle off wait 5 seconds and then toggle back on.





    To be honest, just factory resetting it will probably speed it back up to snuff but megatron will add lots of new features you'll suddenly realize you can't live without..
     
    niteNarmor likes this.
  20. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Thanks Loota... I know factory reset would speed it up, just fancying a change on my phone (ideally it would be of phones but finances.. bleh) I'll give megatron a go at the weekend I think
     
  21. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Ok, so I installed it, and yeah it seems pretty slick.



    Was an issue with it taking 6 rings to even ring my phone once... turns out thats magic jack being crap so no worries there
     
  22. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    OTA update for Megatron? Are you serious! That's some kind of awesome right there. 2.3.5 out of beta now then? I'm on a sprint phone
     
  23. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Unable to set my mmsc to the right one for my carrier.
    Flashing the SPRINT rom set that to boost?????
    When I change it, it's like it doesn't save.
     
  24. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    You can not change the mmsc to reflect the right carrier and have it save. It has to do with the outstanding programming chev and mav have done for this device. It really doesn't matter as boost works off sprint. You will be fine.
     
  25. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Not fine... mms messages do not send.

    Just checked with CTMod and I am able to change the mmsc there to the one I need for it to work.

    I am on Ting, an mvno running on the sprint network, they do not even use sprint's mmsc.
    Shame cause I like what I see in Megatron.
    Just am unable to back out of that mmsc screen and save the change from the boost address.
     

Share This Page

Loading...