1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root {DISCONTINUED}MegaTron 6.2.5 (Updated 7/13/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    change it and reboot, if that doesnt stick download a 3rd party messging app such as go sms and you'll be able to set the carrier info from there.
     

    Advertisement

    Drogyn likes this.
  2. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Just for use in that app or for the phone in general? Haven't been using 3rd party sms because I haven't found one i like much.

    Have rebooted several times, the change never sticks.
    Back button after making the change does nothing, only home closes it and then when you dial ##3282# it takes you right back to MMSC with the changes not kept.
     
  3. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Chev, what if he extracted the hiddenmenu.apk from CTMod and replaced the apk in MegaTron?
     
  4. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Ok, so yeah running Go SMS Pro works...
    Thanks


    I do like 6.2.5 feels like a whole new phone!
     
  5. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    that could work, but bloods ROm is based off complete sprint and it might now be the only thing needed to get the url change.
     
  6. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    If voice dialer was installed on this device could you just voice dial "Open Apn's" and tap on all menus and change all mmsc settings to whatever is needed?
    Just throwing ideas out. Just thinking that's all.
     
  7. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Might work, can't test it though no tu
     
  8. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    OK. I will test then this weekend. I believe I still have the stock files somewhere. I'll just have to hijack daughters tu since I no longer have device. I'll report back. If there is a real need for it. Either way I'll still test.
     
  9. UNCFIPP

    UNCFIPP Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    35
    3
    16
    Is there any reason my ringtones dont work anymore? They all say "this media type is not supported." Mp3 ringtones only. Music works, though *Edit* they also worked on 6.1.1 but when i updated, they just stopped. I even reinstalled them to /system/media and STILL nothing. I can select, but it doesn't sample. So i know its there. HELP. I'm missing calls
     
  10. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    It might be that weird bug that happens with playing music files too.. try downloading winamp, playing the songs in question with winamp and then resetting them as the ringtone. It's a weird bug that's happened ever since the first ota.. intermittently mp3s just won't play and then you play them with winamp and they work fine again.. happens even on stock sometimes..
     
  11. cwgraf71

    cwgraf71 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    141
    22
    58
    Male
    Microsoft/Networking
    Westlake, Los Angeles, CA
    Quick question. I didn't see it as I skimmed through here. Would I need to Odin back to stock first?
     
  12. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Odin back to stock to do what?
     
  13. cwgraf71

    cwgraf71 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    141
    22
    58
    Male
    Microsoft/Networking
    Westlake, Los Angeles, CA

    I have never tried to do any updates from sprint/Samsung pushed OTA. IDK for some reason I had it in my head that starting from scratch was being suggested. But it probably was just something I thinking, maybe for practice if I ever have to return or replace it. Or clear any bugs I may have created going from ROM to ROM and loading and unloading truck loads of apps. :) Ideas? Or is is flash as usual, following the directions exactly? ;)
     
  14. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    wipe everything and flash as usual
     
  15. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Not that I am too bothered with all the extra features that Megatron brings but I notice... No live wallpaper support in this rom?
    Did I miss something? I only ever set one on occasion when I'm really bored, just wondering
     
  16. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    download the removed apps zip and install it manually.
     
  17. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Oh.. yeah.. sorry now I remember reading that and clearly forgot to do it
     
  18. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Followed the instructions, installed:

    livewallpapers.apk

    and

    livewallpaperspicker.apk

    still no option to select live wallpapers. Can someone tell me what I missed?
     
  19. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Did you reboot?
     
  20. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    yep. Have to anyway when installing in CWM as per the instructions
     
  21. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Got it. I don't use that way but it works too.
    Another way is to use a root file explorer and copy the apks from the zip file to your /system/app folder then reboot.
     
  22. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Use a file explorer such as es file explorer thats included in the rom and manually install the apps by copy the 2 apks and pasting them to /system/app and reboot.
     
    Drogyn likes this.
  23. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    ok, got it thanks
     
  24. Loota

    Loota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    739
    487
    123
    Male
    Unemployed Medical Field Service Engineer
    Rockland, NY
    I think you are asking if you need to odin back to stock before using the ota updater in megatron..

    If that's what you mean then no, chev and maverick use an ota updater app and service to push out their own updates and since its an ota update pushed out by the megatron devs on a special app its not neccesary to go back to stock. Only if you wanted to use the stock ota updates.
     
    cwgraf71 likes this.
  25. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    570
    266
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    You also have to install the apk that holds the livewallpaper(s) you're wanting (bubbles.apk, purely as an example since I don't think there really is a bubbles livewallpaper, but I could be wrong - I am human, after all ;)) The other two just tell the launcher: a) what to do with the livewallpaper and how to display it properly, and: b) give the launcher the ability to add the installed livewallpaper(s) to the list of stuff you can do to the desktop and desktop background.
     

Share This Page

Loading...