1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root {DISCONTINUED}MegaTron 6.2.5 (Updated 7/13/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    I'm also using Link2SD and it's working fine here... :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    I went into about phone and no FC here, did it about 8 times, working smooth here... :p
     
  3. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Just downloaded Youtube from Play Store on both 3G and WiFi and running smooth, even linked it to SD with Link2SD, working really good here... :D
     
    mavrikmeercat likes this.
  4. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    569
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    569
    265
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    Yeah, I agree with Slayer; no issues here, though it sounds like the one was just a fluke for nite, as well.
     
  5. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    I think we have a winner... lol! :p
     
  6. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Mav does this mean that we won't see the kernel you're working on, or will MegaTron still get it's own OC kernel from you??

    Maybe you and Bloodawn can get together and collaberate and make a beast of an OC kernel for MegaTron lol, that would be killer, and also I remember from my Prevail days when Koumajutsu was releasing his Kouma Kernels how he actually had a boot screen in his kernels, would that be possible for the MegaTron OC kernel that you're working on??

    It was more or less a boot logo in his kernels... :p
     
  7. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Ok I found a bug with CTMod's kernel on MegaTron, when I set the freqs and check the box to set'em at Boot and then I go and reboot it notifies me that the freqs have been set but when I go check it's got the freqs at the default values for stock... :/ I'm using CPU Master Pro, gonna try it with No-Frills CPU Control and see what happens... Maybe xaelith can do a reboot and see if his phone will set to the OC values instead of the stock values and let us know...

    EDIT: Ok, I just rebooted MegaTron 3 times and it set the OC freqs properly each time with No-Frills CPU Control, hopefully it continues... :p
     
  8. jjayno

    jjayno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012

    Aug 28, 2012
    31
    5
    16
    Male
    cook
    new orleans la.
    almost 3 hrs ive been runnin the kernal for 3hrs still fast as the F@#$!!! wow made me luv this rom more na!!!


    EDIT: slayer72 it wrks with no-frills perfect i've tryed and rebooted 6times it wrks!!!
     
  9. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Using No Frills and I rebooted as well but the setting are fine. They are still set at the values I set.

    If this helped in some small way, don't forget the thanks button.
     
  10. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Read my edit above ^^^^
     
  11. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth
    Is anyone else having trouble downloading the sprint version off media fire? I keep getting a download error.
     
  12. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #70
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Download if off Goo manager
     
    DMajor239 likes this.
  13. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Nevermind. Pay more attention, I must.
     
    DMajor239 likes this.
  14. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Lmmfao!! :p
     
  15. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth

    More attention, you must pay.
     
  16. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    LOL.... Apparently I'm a little slow today.

    If this helped in some small way, don't forget the thanks button.
     
    DMajor239 likes this.
  17. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth

    Well we are in a recession ;) we need as many payments as we can.
     
  18. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    The kernel is working great for me I got 4271 on benchmark
     
    mavrikmeercat likes this.
  19. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    734
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    734
    640
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    I'm still working on a kernel for us.. Probly wont be a whole lot different than Blood's.. but I wanna make our own..

    Blood kinda likes to do his own thing in development.. not sure he would want to, + he has to support CTMod on 3 different phones. I doubt he is looking to take on another project. but i'm not speaking for him so maybe

    yes I'm gonna ask kouma how he did the boot screen thing.. that was already in the plans
     
    Slayer72 likes this.
  20. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Nice that'll be bad ass!! :D :smokingsomb:
     
  21. niteNarmor

    niteNarmor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    804
    242
    93
    Male
    Jacksonville, NC
    Forgot to post my benchmark score for the kernel, it is 4549.
     
  22. sjvirchow

    sjvirchow Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    52
    3
    16
    Male
    Computer Scientist
    Albuquerque, NM
    Just flashed this to my phone (The Black and White theme), and I keep having to FC the status bar on boot, and after that, the black bar shows up, but there's no icons on it.
     
  23. Ralkkai

    Ralkkai Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    273
    64
    73
    "self-employed"
    Canyon, TX
    Try reflashing the rom and when u do make sure u wipe the cache and whatnot. Sometimes they take a second try before the catch
     
  24. xaelith

    xaelith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    569
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    569
    265
    113
    Male
    Electronics assembly
    Utah
    Also, try going into the quick panel settings, and turning off any of the switches you're not going to use very often or at all.
     
  25. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,672
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    2,672
    955
    323
    Male
    Troy NY
    Lol so far mines been the highest score at 4556... :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...