1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [DISCONTINUED][Themed-ROM] FroYo Cream Sandwich V.2.0 | Completely ICS-Themed, Tweaked And Much More

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 19, 2012.

?

Which type of Battery MOD do you want in ROM??

  1. 1% Circular

    2 vote(s)
    16.7%
  2. 1% Rectangular/Square

    4 vote(s)
    33.3%
  3. Any Other(Not Neccessarily 1%)

    6 vote(s)
    50.0%
  1. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    I confirm keyboard issue, will take a look at it soon. Thanks for notifying.
     

    Advertisement

    #26 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 19, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  2. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    i have backups of a keyboard n explorer in titanium backup will work??
     
  3. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    Yes it will.
     
    #28 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 19, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  4. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    Man how can you open play store when there is no configuration coz of no keyboard
     
  5. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    Seems you guys don't understand.when there is no keyboard access, how can we configure account & open play store? W/o keyboard how can you type in search?
     
  6. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    But you have adb...i said adb or play store...how can i know that u don't have configuration???
     
  7. sourru250

    sourru250 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    82
    16
    18
    Male
    Goa ,INDIA
    heyyyy... on whatsapp i cant c wht i type.... :[
     
  8. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Yes,having same issue...its a bug may be or app specific problem.
     
  9. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    Even though if account is configure how you search for keyboard apk when there is no keyboard access?.your answer must be only adb,not play store.
     
  10. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    Am on stock rom now :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
     
  11. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    I'll upload a fresh build tomorrow.
     
    #36 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 19, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  12. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    OK guys, attack the issues NOT each other. Rude and disrespectful posting is not tollerated around here!
     
  13. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Well i dealt with that problem in a fraction os second :D

    simply wipe off Data and sd-ext and then restore them from the backup u made ...
    from Advance restore option !!
    By this you have everything !!
     
  14. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Bugs :

    [​IMG]

    2.) The green bar below the Mute button when i am in call is very small may be of 2mm !!

    3.) solved by Fixing permissions though !!
    [​IMG]
     
  15. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    Really nice work, gotta hand it to u.. :)
     
  16. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    one more thing :
    The dialer is not properly modded :)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. stylishsmarty

    stylishsmarty Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    rom looks gr8 but when I compose a msg while typing I can't see anything ..... anybody facing same issues.....:thinking:

    Sent from my Micromax_A70 using Tapatalk
     
  18. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    make changes asap and post new link man.
     
  19. androidvivek

    androidvivek Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    53
    18
    18
    Kashipur, Uttarakhand
    first of all.. hats off to you man.. great work..!
    thanks for this awesome rom..
    i found that text size is little bit bigger than normal font size..
    so please correct this.. as somewhere text is not fitted..
    ex, link2sd..
    again gr8 wrk dude..!!:congrats:
     
  20. MicromaxA70

    MicromaxA70 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    33
    3
    36
    does this ROM supports flash player?
     
  21. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    Thanks for notifying.
    I need a tester for testing some of my zips, don't have a70, if anyone's interested, plz. PM me....:)
     
    #46 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 20, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  22. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    Can you PM me a screenshot for the same plz? Will be easier to fix then
    ...
     
    #47 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 20, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
  23. stylishsmarty

    stylishsmarty Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    Hey guys for keyboard and terminal emulator .... reinstall apk from root explorer and it will work.....bugs still remain ics dailer and alarm clock.... rest is working fine

    Sent from my Micromax_A70 using Tapatalk
     
  24. stylishsmarty

    stylishsmarty Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    Sorry missed out opera mini next... reinstallation will work

    Sent from my Micromax_A70 using Tapatalk
     
  25. D3odex3DAyusH

    D3odex3DAyusH Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    138
    78
    53
    High-School Student
    Surat
    It's a bug, with the apps using white BG in text fields. The problem is, if I change it to black, then, in most cases, It will be unreadable, due to grey and Black BG all around the ROM.
    Trying to fix it....
    EDIT:-

    OK, I've made a zip, plz someone test and confirm below things:-
    The zip should:-
    Fix Keyboard,
    Fix TE FCs,
    Opera shud now work,
    Root browser shud work,

    Here's the zip:-
    http://www.mediafire.com/?x7q4fbhraz44bb8
     
    #50 D3odex3DAyusH, Apr 20, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...