1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tarik Baker, Feb 13, 2017.

  1. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male
    ANYONE HAVE THIS HAPPEN? AND HOW DO YO FIX IT?
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    508
    Posts:
    2,400
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    2,400
    1,781
    508
    Illinois
    Going by your screen cap you're apparently using your carrier's 4G cellular connection and not a WiFi connection. Is your browser also having this same issue with WiFi?
    Try going to your Settings >> Application manager, find your browser app, and tap the 'Force stop' button and then the 'Clear cache' button. If you're still getting that error message after that, you might also want to just shut down your phone and re-seat your SIM card.
    You might also want to try installing a cellular connection app like this one from OpenSignal
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.staircase3.opensignal
    or this Network Cell Info app
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.wilysis.cellinfo&hl=en
    Check the signal strength and approximate distance of the nearest cell tower.
    Has this problem been happening a lot or did it just start up recently? Also, are any apps also having connectivity issues or is it just your browser?
     
  3. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male

    any app trying to access internet is denied, wifi works fine, it happens intermittently just warranty swapped the phone and the new device is doing the same thing tmobile also swapped the sim card AGGRAVATING
     
  4. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male
    COULD IT BE THE MODEM?
     
  5. baybelolife

    baybelolife Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017

    Feb 6, 2017
    12
    4
    26
    Male
    A few things I've tried based off research:

    Toggle Airplane mode.
    Turn off battery optimization for modem process
    Create new APN
     
  6. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male
    WHEN I SHUT THE PHONE COMPLETELY DOWN THAN DO A RESTART IT WORKS AGAIN, BUT ITS SIMPLY A MATTER OF TIME BEFORE IT FAILS AGAIN
     
  7. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    394
    152
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    Happens to me sometimes. Never happened on other carriers...
    I usually will mess with APNs, switching between LTE and 3G, airplane mode...
    I end up putting down the phone for a few minutes and then it works again.

    I think it's Metro not our phones.
     
  8. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    258
    146
    78
    Male
    I don't think data connection use modem? If your wifi is working then it's definitely the data connection that's screwy. I agree with making a new APN.

    On your picture, you are not connected in WIFI, 4g only. Are you having same problem when connected to WIFI?
     
  9. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #313
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    258
    146
    78
    Male
  10. urphonesux

    urphonesux Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    23
    6
    16
  11. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male
    ITS GOTTA BE THE PHONE I HAVE TWO EXACTLY THE SAME SETUP ONE DOES IT AND THE OTHER DOESNT
     
  12. Tarik Baker

    Tarik Baker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017

    Feb 13, 2017
    10
    3
    26
    Male
    T MOBILE SUX TOLD ME IF I CONTINUE TO HAVE THIS PROBLEM, TO DO A FACTORY RESET AND LET THE PHONE STAY IN ITS FACTORY STATE, WTF??????
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...