1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do any of the ROMs out there default to CDMA?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cabbie, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    Seems like this could be something included. I'm still using the network app to change from cdma to gsm for when i go into areas of bad service.
     

    Advertisement

  2. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    what app is this again, and does it really help when you are in a bad signal area?

     
  3. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    its called 'network'. your phone will try to find gsm signals when you have bad cdma coverage, but the phone cant even pick up gsm signals...therefore it causes battery drain. download network, open it, hit menu->select radio band. It will force close as to be expected, when it refreshes scroll down and change it to 'cdma auto prl' then hit 'home'. needs to be done on every reboot
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...