1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do I have Sense 2.1 or 3.0?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lightandmind, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    How can you tell? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    Well it depends on what rom you flashed??? So a lil more info is needed.
     
  3. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Stock, I keep having to restore my nandroid backup b/c every time I flash a rom, (MikG or Mik3D beta for 3.0), it works great for a little while, then it starts force-closing everything. Just wanted to make sure that the stock version of sense actually IS 3.0
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    The one that came with the Stock EVO is NOT 3.0.

    I'm not even sure if its 2.1

    As long as you follow directions for flashing a ROM they should work fine. MikG2.5 and Mid3D are some of the more stable sense ROMS out there.


    Are you sure your wiping DATA, CACHE, & Dalvik CACHE at least once (some do it 3times each) and then flashing superwipe before flashing your rom?
     
  5. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    >menu
    >settings
    >about phone
    >software information
     
  6. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    Did you try fixing your permissions and wiping cache, davlik-cache and date at least 3 times as well as flashing the super wipe zip like the other poster said this usually clears those FCs up. Also try flashing one of the synergy roms.
     
  7. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Sure did, (once each), AND superwipe AND fixed permissions, I don't what it could be.

    Should I flash a synergy rom then wipe and try flashing a Mik rom? Would that benefit me in any way?

    Wish I knew what was up, I was really eager to get into the rom game, now I just want something, anything, stable!
     
  8. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    what recovery are you using
     
  9. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    IMO, here are the steps that i would follow...
    1. if you're not running Amon RA as your recovery, i would switch to it...
    it can be found HERE. don't forget to rename it to PC36IMG and flash it via hboot.
    2. i use VR Superwipe, found HERE.
    3. i would recommend MikG 2.5, found HERE.
    4. download the 2.51 (with kernel) and 2.52 patches also.
    5. place 2, 3 and 4 on your sd card.
    6. perform a nandroid with Amon RA.
    7. wipe data, cache and dalvik-cache ( i wipe 3 times )
    8. flash VR Superwipe ( i flash 3 times )
    9. flash MikG 2.5
    10. flash 2.51 patch
    11. flash 2.52 patch
    * i flashed the rom and the 2 patches in the same recovery without any issues
    12. reboot
     
    lightandmind likes this.
  10. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Could it be the kernal that's making it FC so badly?
     
  11. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    it's possible. are you using the kernel that came with the rom or did you flash a different one?
     
  12. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    I flashed GoldenMonkey, thinking about switching to freedom. I don't think that I can use the stock kernel with the Wired Tether app that I'm trying to get working
     
  13. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    ThanX a ton for your help guys, I'm new to this game, and despite all the setbacks, I'm still enjoying myself and learning a ton!
     
  14. uminchu

    uminchu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    525
    134
    93
    A pure stock ROM comes with Sense 2.0.
     
  15. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    don't forget to wipe cache and dalvik-cache before flashing a kernel as well...

    EDIT - and do not flash your rom and kernel in the same recovery. first rom, reboot, then kernel...
     
  16. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    have you had no luck with the usb tethering option? is that why you're trying an app? just askin'...
     
  17. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Using Amon RA Thanks Esternrob, I'm gonna follow your instructions to a tee, I'll let you know the results shortly!
     
  18. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Where does it say what version of sense you have in there?
     
  19. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    @Esternrob, - haven't had any luck with the USB Tethering option either. I AM running a Mac though.
     
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Setting>About Phone>Software information>HTC Sense version
     
  21. esthernrob

    esthernrob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    646
    347
    133
    i deliver the nectar of the gods, BEER!
    Upstate, NY
    well, there's your problem.... jk.... ;)
     
  22. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Weird, it doesn't say anything about htc sense, only kernal, baseband, browser, pri, prl versions and software number, what gives?
     
  23. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    the stock rom may not say it.....it might just say android version along with the ones you said above....i dont ever remember seeing it on mine either...is there a particular reason you want to see it?? just wondering lol
     
  24. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    I was having alot of FCs when I flashed Mik3d andthe golden monkey kernal also. Trying wiping everything once again and flash mikg or rls1 with the chopsuey kernal and see how that works. My phone never really took to the golden monkey kernal.
     
  25. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Thanks for the heads-up, I have a feeling that mine won't either. Is there another kernal that you would recommend?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...