1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Do I have to flash when rooting?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by demonictears, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. demonictears

    demonictears Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am new to android and want to root my phone. Do I need to flash and put on a new rom in order to root my hero? If so which would you recommend? and why?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Not to be rude or mean, as you are new, but if you had taken the time to read the FAQ/Tutorial you would know the answer to this already :).


    To answer your question, you do not have to flash a ROM, in order to root. You root, and then flash a ROM if you so choose. As far as which one is recommended, that question has been asked probably a dozen plus times. It really is a matter of preference. I personally recommend Fresh 2.1.2.

    Best advice I can give you, read up on everything and do your research :). We will gladly give you some assistance, but do some searching as well :).
     
  3. thefley

    thefley Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    346
    26
    63
    Oklahoma
    I had just rooted mine, and I have not flashed a new rom, I did use fresh kitchen to remove the sprint apps that I didn't want on there...

    I am still looking at roms but not sure on one or when I will do it.. like he stated above you don't have to.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...