1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do i have to wipe?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Davis83, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Davis83

    Davis83 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Cushman and Wakefield
    San Jose, Ca
    I am about to install the Virtuous rom, do i have to do a data wipe?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Two_cents

    Two_cents Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    maybe not if you are coming from a stock set up.. since virtuous is based off of the stock update... I went from fourth wave to virtuous with no problems... but if you run into any weird issues its best to wipe and start fresh...
     
  3. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    i installed virtuous 3 with the kernel over top of the stock rom, and im still at 65% after having it on from Yesterday morning. and i didnt do a wipe. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...