1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do I need to change my PRL

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhabell, May 2, 2012.

  1. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    I got my Prevail when I lived in Miami. Now Im back in Jacksonville, FL which is on the other side of the state 300 miles away. I now have spotty reception and drop calls. I always had full bars in Miami.

    Do I need to change my PRL
    Is there a noob friendly guide somewhere?

    Im not a total noob, but have never messed with PRL stuff before.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Caeadas

    Caeadas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    225
    236
    68
    Georgia, USA
    PRL changing is one of those things that helps some and does nothing for others. Impossible to say if it will help you specifically, but first off ask yourself; are you in a heavily populated area, or are you in the boonies? If there's no nearby towers to connect to, none of the prls will help.

    Usually doesn't hurt to try though, prls can easily be returned to stock by using "update PRL" in the settings of stock based roms, or reflashing them in whatever program you changed. Just don't expect any miracles.
     
  3. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL

    oh yeah forgot to mention running CTMOD3.4, is it hard to change PRL on that one?

    Im just outside downtown Jax. There are tons of towers near me...

    anu good guides?
     
  4. Caeadas

    Caeadas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    225
    236
    68
    Georgia, USA
    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...peedtest-net-results-after-couple-tweaks.html

    current CTmods are running on a modified version of 2.3.6 that doesn't have the boost dialer menu, so you will either need to revert to a stock-based rom temporarily, or see if you can hunt down the script someone made to activate dialer mode for CTmod

    Edit: found the script
    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...496242-script-dm-cm7-ctmod-update-2-10-a.html
     

Share This Page

Loading...