1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do I need to root to flash the Hero Rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hmarcus, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. hmarcus

    hmarcus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009

    Jul 7, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I was watching a YouTube vid and someone said that you do not need to root the Magic in order to put the Hero Rom on the phone.
    I just got my unlocked (AT&T) Rogers Magic and I was wondering if this is indeed correct?
     

    Advertisement

  2. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

    I do not know of any other way to change/mod or install ported builds other than rooting the phone....
     
  3. Gordz

    Gordz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    5
    0
    25
    i don't even know what rooting is, yet I flashed to sense no worries. Just download the SDK, download a recovery rom and a sense rom and go from there. mind you, you have to have the higher specced of the two magics. I wouldn't actually bother flashing to sense if you have the 192mb ram magic... IMO it wouldn't have enough balls. but yeah, if you got the right phone, it's a simple task!

    if you have the lower specced magic and you're still keen to try Sense, you have to update your SPL, which greatly increases the chance of you bricking your phone :eek:
     
  4. hmarcus

    hmarcus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009

    Jul 7, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I have the Rogers branded one so I think I'm good.
    Would you mind telling me your process?
     
  5. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    yes, please..
    if you could make a detailed walk through that would be awesome
    I would love to have the Hero ROM but I'm really afraid of bricking my phone..
    I still have 2 years 11 months on my contract and I can't afford to buy a new phone off contract
    so if it really is that easy I could be really happy but sadly, I don't think anything ever is..
     
  6. jeremy1216

    jeremy1216 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009

    Jun 7, 2009
    20
    0
    15
    Canada
    I have contacted the Rogers for update on launching an update for the magic to use the new HTC Sense UI. They didn't have anything yet or may be waiting for the release from HTC. But I find a lot of post for doing the upgrade yourself like this:
    [Update 6-07]HTC Hero ROM for Magic by Fatal1ty - xda-developers
    I haven't try it myself though
     
  7. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    That says its for the Vodafone magic which is different from the rogers one.. and it requires root anyway so it's no help. There are tons of hero ROMs. Finding one is no problem. This thread is about doing it without root access.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...