1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Do I need To ROOT , to update my X10 ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tarreq, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. tarreq

    tarreq Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hey Guys ,

    i'm new to Android , i just purchased my new X10 .

    my question : do i need to root my X10 , in order to update to 2.1 ??

    or just can i plug my usb cable and follow instructions to update to 2.1 ?
    (i mean instructions in the video by SE)

    appreciate your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Hi.

    No you don't need to be rooted to update to 2.1.
     
  3. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    Only if you want the update now. I for one, am waiting. I dont care that much to run out and make my phone a 10xi, use some other countries firmware just to get 2.1 which people seem to be griping about, and isnt even the newest firmware anyhow. I am new to the SE X10 phone and so far like it alot. I did root mine just to get some other apps but dont feel like going through the whole deal just to get an update early. Im glad others have though, because it they can figure out all the good/bad things about it. I have AT&T and am in the US so it may be quite a while before I see the update. Who knows, maybe I'll get bored and do it anyhow just for the fun of it.
     
  4. dibberly

    dibberly Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    299
    15
    58
    it all depends on what FW you have on your phone now.

    If you have a FW that the 2.1 has been released (eg nordic or global)....then it will be updated via PCC / SEUS

    if your FW has not been released then you either have to root and change the product code to one that has got the update, and then update your phone OR flash the phone with the 2.1 FW

    If you want to change your product code via root:

    http://androidforums.com/sony-erics...switch-nordic-2-1-your-regions-fw-easily.html

    or

    Flash your phone with new FW:

    X10Flash 2.1 final & 2.1 Firmware (Updated Flasher 2.11.2010) - xda-developers
     
  5. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    You don't need to be rooted to get it now, so so long as you can put your phone in to flash mode you just run - x10 Flash 2.1 Final + Global World Firmware 2.1 You will need to root however to switch back to your region when it's released.
     
  6. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    well thats good to know. BUt wont it be debranded or changed somehow? Like I wont still have an AT&T phone with global firmware will I?
     
  7. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Yes. If you're bothered about stuff like that wait for your carrier to release it. And it is the latest FW btw.
     
  8. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    nah, not really bothered by it. I have all sort of my other devices hacked like Wii, my pc, etc. I just am going at it with baby steps. My wife does have an Iphone, but this is my first 'smart phone'. I had an SE w810i for 5 years!, LOL Does it change it to a 10xi though? Ive only had the phone like 3-4 weeks. I like to check it out for what it is first then change it all. :p
     
  9. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    It does yes, but don't think it will be long before you're able to change it back like you could with the 1.6 FW's.
     

Share This Page

Loading...