1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Do only some apps use WiFi?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jtpryan, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. jtpryan

    jtpryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    56
    1
    16
    Yesterday I was at a friends house where there is absolutely no cell coverage. He asked me to check the weather so I connected to his WiFi and tried both the WeatherBug and The Weather Channel apps. Both returned no data errors. We were all about to eat dinner so I didn't bother checking anything else.

    Do only "native" apps use WiFi, or was something else wrong? This is a Droid 1.
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    All apps should work as normal on wifI. Would suggest making sure that internet was working to be sure it wasn't a problem with the router or your phone. Have you used wifI before?
     
  3. jtpryan

    jtpryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    56
    1
    16
    Yes, their internet connection was fine, and in fact connected with their laptop over wireless. I was the one that set this network up at their house so I know the password, etc. I had an IP address in their scope, not apps would not see anything.

    -Jim
     
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Can you connect to other wifi spots? Check firmware on router?
     
  5. jtpryan

    jtpryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    56
    1
    16
    Yes, I see no problem with the connection. I have a couple of apps that report it being solid. I can run ipconfig and I have an address. But the apps just don't seem to use it.

    -Jim
     
  6. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    You said you ran out of time for extensive testing.

    I would try to simply surf/browse to see if that works. If you phone is connecting properly to the WiFi and broswing data works...it seems that something else is wrong...

    I suspect however that even browsing wouldn't work...and I doubt the browser would be a non-WiFi app...

    When you have more time...do all sorts of tests.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  7. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Gonna move this to the Droid 1 support section to see if you get more responses...... almost sure this has nothing to do with the apps. I think it is a router or phone problem. If you disagree or through testing find out different then PM me or any other mod/guide to have your thread moved to the best place.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...