1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Do sledgehammers make for useful computer-fixing tools?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by YankeeDudeL, May 2, 2011.

  1. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    I'm pretty sure if I smash my computer that I'll find the prob somewhere in the bits and pieces...

    I couldn't think what to title this, so I hoped the sledgehammer thing would grab enough attention.

    For the most part, I've got my computer running fine. But say I leave the computer for a moment and the screensaver comes on (btw, are screensavers even needed anymore?). When I return and try to navigate away from the page, it's like nothing's happening. It'll say "Done" on the bottom left hand corner. If I open a new tab, I usually get a page saying "Untitled", which can't be reloaded. The only thing that works is reloading the page I was originally on. I usually have to reload it for the better part of a minute before it'll actually take.

    Many times, the page won't want to reload. If I open up a bookmark, or punch in a url, nothing will happen. But for whatever reason, if I go to google.com, that comes up without a hitch. From there, I can do a search for the site I'm trying to go to, and it'll come up, and then I can get to it. Does Google recognize that I am a phandroid, and it forces my pc to work for it? lol

    Now, this is not an all the time occurrence, usually just when it's been on one particular page for quite some time. It's quite annoying, and I know this is not proper function. Last time I had a prob like this was a combination of the unwanted ask.com toolbar and Yahoo search that came within another program (I pay a lot more closer attention when DLing, now). I wouldnt' be surprised if that's the issue now. I use Firefox, btw.

    This is a lot of garbled nonsense, so if you need help translating, let me know. I appreciate any insight I can be lent. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Switch off your screensaver and see what happens.... I don't use screensavers and haven't since xp, never had a need for them.

    Give it a bash n see what happens :)
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  3. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    lol Thanks. I will do that, but I didn't note that it's not just when the screensaver comes on. It seems anytime I'm on any one page for more than a few minutes. Like if I'm reading a long article or something, I normally have to reload it before I can navigate away from it. I usually open up a link in a new tab so I can get back to the old one, and often I get the "untitled" page. And when I do reload it, I usually have to do it a few times. Often times after a few reloads, I get the message, "Oops, Firefox cannot find the page you're looking for". If I reload that again, it usually comes up. I should also note that I do clean my caches often, and my pc automatically defrags once a week.

    I've tried googling to find answers, but I'm having trouble trying to figure out how to word it to get the most relevant results.

    EDIT: I did come across a result that said Firefox might be using too much memory. Upon checking, yes, it seems to. Apparently 100-150MB is normal for Windows, but I'm apparently running about 550MB. I'm trying to find what may be causing this, as it's not plug-ins. I hope maybe this can help.
     
  4. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    are you by anychance using windows 7 64 bit? cos i've had similar things happen with firefox on mine, so begrudingly went over to google chrome and it doesn't freeze up anymore
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  5. XplosiV

    XplosiV Master X is Watching You
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,423
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5,423
    1,971
    413
    Male
    UK
    Sounds like the network adapter is using power saving mode and not waking up again. Disable the power saving option.

    Control panel
    System
    Device list / hardware list
    Find your network adapter(s)
    Properties
    Flick through the tabs till you find the power saving tick box.

    Hope that sorts you out.
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  6. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,793
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,793
    9,107
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    I've been having weird problems since i upgraded to FF 4 myself.... not all the time but it really doesn't seem to stable right now.

    As for toolbars and such, get revo uninstaller. It is hands down the best tool for getting rid of any and all installed programs
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  7. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Windows Vista 32bit. I hadn't tried Chrome to see if the prob persists there. Might have to try that.

    Thanks, will def give this a go.

    I have been using CCleaner, but I'll give Revo a shot. Some programs are just a pain to get rid of. I'm looking at you, Yahoo!
     
  8. tattedman

    tattedman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    276
    56
    53
    CTO ECCMag.com,ECC.me,ECCNewz.com
    La Puente CA
    I think this is your best bet:[​IMG]



    But really try Chrome Iv never had a problem..... FF on the other hand dont get me started I felt like throwing my computer out the window of a 50 story building all the time
     
  9. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,793
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,793
    9,107
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Revo is the best. Made by same people if I'm not mistaken
     
  10. XplosiV

    XplosiV Master X is Watching You
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,423
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5,423
    1,971
    413
    Male
    UK
    If you want a browser war, lol, yea. IMO there was absolutely no need for a firefox, or a chrome, and tbh opera does it all, has been doing it all, and does it better than the rest. Why do you think FF, chrome and IE are all copying it?

    *sits back and waits for the poor excuses and flaming to begin.

    But seriously, just because you have a problem that shows up in your browser, it does not mean its the browser at fault. As is said in my previous post. Most likely a hardware issue, causing a software problem.

    As far as browsers go, just use what you like best, whatever gets the job done, there is no 'best one' just one that 'best suits you' Nuff said.
     
  11. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    This has def had an effect. It seems the prob happens with less frequency, and when I do run into it, I have to reload a page less than normal. So it hasn't eliminated my issue, but has at least alleviated it. Thanks.
     
    XplosiV likes this.
  12. XplosiV

    XplosiV Master X is Watching You
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,423
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5,423
    1,971
    413
    Male
    UK
    See if you can tell your browser to reload every page every x mins, on opera just right click on the page and goto "reload every > custom > set 1 min" this may also help if supported by your browser
     
  13. olskool

    olskool Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011

    Apr 26, 2011
    161
    11
    58
    disabled
    Alabama in the woods.
    I installed xtra ram card & now back to using firefox. 1st ck processer speed cause no need to waste $ getting more ram than it can run anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...