1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Do you have a tip/trick for ICS? Post it here.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by VeryEvilAsh, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Don't quote me on it but I thought I saw mentions of it crashing.
     

    Advertisement

  2. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    It could have been.. not sure. All I know is what I've seen with my own two eyes so who knows. To tell the truth tho, I've seen a complain about almost every single app, during the last few days in the 3 forums I check. So I wouldn't be surprised to see a couple ppl having problems. What I've found, though, is that a large number of times it's more user error than anything! lol
     
  3. atrain311

    atrain311 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,421
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1,421
    435
    163
    Male
    1st-grade Teacher & Adjunct Professor
    Queensbury, NY

    I'm having issues with Dolphin. Shame too, cause I love that app. Sometimes it is great. Other times it makes my phone laggy and it doesn't respond.
     
  4. atrain311

    atrain311 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,421
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1,421
    435
    163
    Male
    1st-grade Teacher & Adjunct Professor
    Queensbury, NY

    I can assure you in my case it isn't user error. I've been using Dolphin for a long while on my TB, so I feel like I know how to use it. Just random errors and error messages follow. Hope it gets a fix.
     
  5. politzer

    politzer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    100
    0
    35
    I appreciate the offer to help.

    I'm not using Bluetooth to access voice dialing - just going to the app and speaking the number. It worked briefly but then stopped. I get the error message above when the app loads - it starts to sound a dialtone, then stops and the error message appears.
     
  6. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    Mine wont unlock until i smile...which i think is kinda cool...:D
     
    marefin likes this.
  7. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    My wife caught me making faces at mine today... She thinks I'm an idiot :D
     
    input80, marefin, NCTurner and 11 others like this.
  8. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    546
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    Mine works without the smile, but it works much faster with the smile. I too think it's cool. :)
     
    MoPhoMan likes this.
  9. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    i thanked cuz your wife caught you making faces at it...not because she thinks you're an idiot ;)
     
  10. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    No addons or anything? I always thought that was weird how people can have the same device, using the same app and one works flawlessly while the other is error-ridden. I come from a background in computers, and I find that that is rarely the case in my line of work. Usually an issue is an issue and it needs to be fixed by the developer or by the frustrated IT guy (me, lol). I don't understand why apps wouldn't be the same.
     
  11. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    FYI Nova Launcher has an update available.
     
  12. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    It looks like you have to have something other than slide to unlock. AKA you have to have SOME sort of security activated before it'll allow you to bypass it

    settings -> security -> automatically lock -> adjust to whatever you want

    4.0.2
     
  13. JustBiteMe2k

    JustBiteMe2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    38
    12
    38
    UK
    so anyone know why some of us are on 4.0.1 and others on 4.0.2?
    I've tried to force a manual update but apparently I'm up to date :(

    settings.. about phone.. system update..
     
  14. mistermojorizi

    mistermojorizi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    497
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    497
    176
    93
    Iirc theres two differen builds. Google n samsung. The g one got the update. This could just b the gsm version tho. Read it on xda
     
  15. maax555

    maax555 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Could the updates be due to sim free verions against carrier versions?
    If you are on simm free would you not be the first to get updates as the carrier would npt need to approve them?
    On Vodafone 4.01

    This phone is great but there are lots of little niggles I find.

    Why does the phone not rotate the home screen, this has put me off buying the landscape docks i see.

    Also I find the bluetooth connection very dodgy with my Sony car radio.
    By that i mean i have to often disconnect and re-connect several times before the play and forward controls work, also sound is very often missing.

    I know this is a hints and tips section so want to know is there is any apps that would improve bluetooth.

    thanks
     
  16. JustBiteMe2k

    JustBiteMe2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    38
    12
    38
    UK
    Dunno... this is what the "About Phone" page tells me...
    Android version = 4.0.1
    Baseband version = I9250XXKK1
    Build number = ITL41F

    Delivered direct from Vodafone UK on a pay monthly contract (but the phone is sim free and unbranded).
     
  17. SplicedX

    SplicedX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    239
    94
    53
    Under general settings at the very bottom, make sure the box labeled s6e8aa0 is UNCHECKED!

    If it is checked you will run the risk of the screen becoming unresponsive after the screen is locked.

    Mods and/or guides please add this info to the tip section if we have one.
    Thanks
     
  18. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    781
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    781
    99
    78
    Edge of Insanity
    Mine was unchecked by default.
     
  19. gripweed

    gripweed Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    252
    9
    36
    This may have been covered already.

    First night, turn my phone off, plug it into my old charger, charges over night.

    Second night, leave phone on, plug it into my old charger, won't charge. I remember hearing people having USB issues and saying the new one works and old ones don't, so I grab it with the little wall plug with it, plug it in, starts charging.

    I looked at the charges...old one is 700mA, new one is 1A.

    So....it must take an amp to charge while on where 700mA is enough to charge it while off. Kind of like the iPad....need the 2A charger.

    It will charge while on from plugging it into the computer USB.

    Figured I'd mention that as I heard other people having issues. If your issue is with an older charger...check the current output.
     
  20. kkl1993

    kkl1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    240
    90
    53
    Florida
    yea it is unchecked by default, at least for me
     
  21. SoapyJCD

    SoapyJCD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    10
    14
    18
    Plazma donor for flat screens
    SW Florida
    My old phone could designate up to three contacts to call "In Case of Emergency" (ICE). This is used by law enforcement when one has become incapacitated. Is there a similar designation in GNEX?
     
  22. Khatmandu

    Khatmandu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    241
    326
    88
    Business Owner
    Northern Virginia
    Might have already been answered, but downloads show in the notification bar. Pull it down and select the download to open.
     
  23. dren

    dren Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    91
    0
    35
    Web Design & Development
    Iowa
    Mine was also unchecked by default but I enabled it just to make sure it would work... Unfortunately, I learned the hard way!! Was real close to calling VZ CS about my nexus not turning on haha...
     
  24. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    4.0.2 has only been released for the LTE version (Verizion/US). You beat us to the phone but we beat you to the update =)

    The GSM and LTE versions of the phone are different so all software upgrades will be phone specific.
     
  25. maax555

    maax555 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Is it true that sime free will receive OTA much sooner than the carrier versions? Kinda makes sense to me.


    did anyone get any instructions other than the quick start guide?
    I viewed an unboxing of the 4g version which had quite a little bundle of booklets.
    I am wondering if after the re-flash and re-packaging for the volume fault mine were left out?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...