1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Do you have a tip/trick for ICS? Post it here.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by VeryEvilAsh, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    This isn't true, and is proven out by this:

    Since the computer's USB port only supplies 500 mA.

    I have three different chargers other than the 1A charger that came with the phone - 500mA, 750mA, and 850mA. They all charge the Nexus when it's powered on.
     

    Advertisement

  2. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for, but I put my ICE1 and ICE 2 in the owner information so it shows in the lock screen.

    Settings>Security>Owner info

    Select "Show owner info on lock screen"

    CaptiainRon
    myemail@gmail.com

    ICE1 MrsCaptainRon
    123.456.789

    ICE2 LovelyDaughter
    123.456.789
     
    input80, pwork, acer1 and 8 others like this.
  3. DSG04lightning

    DSG04lightning Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    199
    74
    53

    This is what I do go into settings>security>owner info

    It displays on the lock screen a scrolling bar. I personally have

    IN CASE OF EMERGENCY OR IF FOUND PLEASE CALL xxx-xxx-xxxx

    Ninja'd
     
  4. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Reward if found and a home phone number is always my go to line.
     
    acer1 and MoPhoMan like this.
  5. gripweed

    gripweed Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    252
    9
    36

    Hm...I had only tried the one charger and figured that was it. I also didn't think the computer put out an amp.

    Well cross off everything I said ha....maybe my cheap charger died.
     
  6. jaydotelloh

    jaydotelloh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    362
    291
    88
    Mech. Engineer
    Buffalo, NY
    Yep, I was an idiot and thought

    "HEY!! there's ANOTHER LED?!?!?... Can't WAIT to see what this one is for!!!"

    *Checks the box...turns off screen...screen wont turn on..

    "OH SHISSSSnit!"

    If anyone DOES happen to do this on accident, don't worry, you didn't ruin your phone. Pull the battery and it will boot with the screen on, just dont lock your screen again. Go into the lightflow settings and uncheck the box.
     
  7. andranic

    andranic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    3
    16
    8
    Thanks guys for so many useful tips.I Put together a view videos with some of the tips I have read here and on other sites.

    Some are very simple but might be useful for new users

    Improving Low Speaker Issue :
    Galaxy Nexus Tip/Trick - Improve Low Speaker Volume - YouTube

    Improve Battery Life

    Samsung Galaxy Nexus Tip/Trick : How to Improve Battery Life - YouTube

    Android Easter Egg (Funny)

    Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich Tip/Trick : Easter Egg Flying Androids - YouTube

    Hope this helps a few of you.
     
  8. durangojim

    durangojim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    491
    470
    88
    Don't know if anyone mentioned this, but if you want text to reformat into a column in the browser after zooming, just pinch to zoom and then tap on the screen twice and it will reformat the text for you.

    Also, does anyone know how to put the ringer in vibrate mode?
     
    brhermon, gadzooks64, DoodleD and 5 others like this.
  9. animalwatcher

    animalwatcher Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    Hi, Can you give more specific instructions on how to get to the keyboard selection place. I've looked in the settings, Language & input but can't find the keyboard choices other than the default Android keyboard. I only have the default android keyboard and the google voice typing. Is there someplace else? Thanks so much.

    Sorry, I'd wanted this to post under the image of the gmail with the arrow to the little keyboard.
     
  10. CrazyGio

    CrazyGio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    14
    7
    16

    Thank you so much, that is a damn good feature, I was missing it so much being that HTC puts that in all of their phones by default even in Mobile Pages.

    To put your phone on vibrate hold the volume button down almost all of the way, the second to last notch is Vibrate mode, and the very last notch is Silent. Not sure why Sammy does it that way. One would think that it should be the other way around, but anyway, that's how you get it. Thanks for the tip again.
     
  11. P M

    P M Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    53
    28
    23
    Well assuming you have other keyboards installed than the default stock android and voice keyboard, you should be able to checkmark which keyboards you would want available as an option (as long as the keyboard is compatible with ICS and it is properly installed). If it is not listed there, you should re-start phone and re-install.

    Once the ones you want as options are checkmarked they should appear in a prompt once you press that keyboard icon at the top left corner when you are typing on an input field. After pressing that tiny keyboard icon you need to swipe down on the status bar and it should list there.
     
    wtherrell likes this.
  12. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    Thanks for the reformat tip...that was driving me buggy. On the vibrate....hold the volume rocker down....as it turns down the volume, just before silent mode it goes to vibrate mode.

    wow I even get ninja'd in a slow moving thread lol
     
  13. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    You've found the right place, you just have to install some other keyboards first. There are several for sale in the Market. Swiftkey and SlideIt are popular options. I've heard good things about Thumb Keyboard too, but I'm not sure if it's working yet on ICS.
     
    animalwatcher likes this.
  14. dyno

    dyno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    65
    12
    38
    Is there a way to have different notification sounds for text and Gmail? I can't find anything.

    Edit: looks like I have to use Light Flow for this. I used it on my DX before.
     
  15. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    Or you can just set it up inside each program, under their settings there is a place for notifications. I like Light Flow since you have all the notifications at your fingertips. Just be sure to shut of the in-app notifications or you will get two sounds.
     
  16. animalwatcher

    animalwatcher Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    Why am I not finding the Voice Mail settings on my phone to add my VM pin like mentioned here. Where is it? I don't see it under personal.

    Oh, I got it, when you are in the 'phone' keyboard place, those settings, not the phone in general settings. I get so confused!
     
  17. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Yes sorry I should have mentioned that.
     
  18. PetiePal

    PetiePal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    762
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    762
    44
    88

    Yes I created another contact and called it Voicemail Auto then it's *86,,<yourpin>#
     
    elogical likes this.
  19. PetiePal

    PetiePal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    762
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    762
    44
    88
    Verizon Wireless has been selling these for the past year we get them at work all the time. It's great they finally made a passthrough. Too bad I only use USB to cigarette lighter chargers now ;)
     
    xGalaxyNexusx likes this.
  20. animalwatcher

    animalwatcher Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    16
    1
    16

    I see, I need to get the keyboard apps, Thanks, I'd like to try some other ones.
     
  21. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    That will not work when clicking on the voicemail icon in the notification bar.
     
  22. PetiePal

    PetiePal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    762
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    762
    44
    88
    Replace the icon with a quick contact to the auto one you make in your address book.
     
  23. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    I use swiftkey and I really like it. It predicts the next word you are going to type before you even type it. Pretty useful for people like me who aren't power texters.

    Also they have a free trial keyboard so you can decide before you buy
     
  24. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Well as far as I know you can't replace that icon and if you follow my directions you wouldn't have to even if you could.
     
  25. durangojim

    durangojim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    491
    470
    88
    On the stock clock app, if you want to set an alarm but don't want to hit the up/down buttons to increase or decrease the time, just swipe your finger up or down, the numbers will then scroll.
     
    Protonus and BobF like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...