1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Do you have to have a voice plan?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by TSOFLYYUP, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. TSOFLYYUP

    TSOFLYYUP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008

    Sep 13, 2008
    6
    0
    5
    for many years i've had a sidekick just wit the data plan and i have a spare flip fone to talk on cuz das just my preference......

    at the conference they said that the fone will require a voice plan.....

    but when i spoke with a customer care rep they said its subject to change because alot of ppl want to use it just for data services only! like me!

    has anyone heard any extra info pertaining to this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008

    Sep 24, 2008
    554
    7
    61
    Graphic Design/Help Desk
    Long Beach, CA
    Sidekick sux.
     
  3. lightforce

    lightforce Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008

    Sep 23, 2008
    21
    0
    15
    nope its voice and data required
     
  4. sleebus.jones

    sleebus.jones Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008

    Sep 27, 2008
    240
    0
    35
    Houston, TX
    carrying two phones is total weaksauce.
     
  5. Pdeco1

    Pdeco1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008

    Sep 23, 2008
    22
    1
    36
    Tell them your purchasing it for a deaf person. They tried this same thing with the sidekick and were forced to allow data only.
     
  6. freedomflyer

    freedomflyer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008

    Oh, you sick, sick man! heh, It's a good idea. You guys have very creative ways of bypassing the system!
     
  7. richy240

    richy240 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    152
    2
    36
    Just whatever
    H-Town, sucka!
    I'm considering calling and asking to dump my voice plan also... I only want this thing for data and entertainment (music and video).

    Has anyone actually been able to dump their voice plan on the G1 and keep ONLY data?

    My company provides me with an AT&T BlackBerry, so voice for my is kinda a waste of money.
     
  8. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008

    Sep 24, 2008
    554
    7
    61
    Graphic Design/Help Desk
    Long Beach, CA
    He carries 3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...