1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do You have to Use SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by docfreed, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. docfreed

    docfreed Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,315
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    32
    2
    16
    Paramedic
    New York
    OK - I've just rooted with Zeffies 14.3 - Loving it! Now, can I leave the phone as is or must I use SetCPU?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrmojoz

    mrmojoz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    591
    63
    78
    You use SetCPU for specific reasons (ie. tethering), is that what you are asking?
     
  3. Yay 4 Juggs

    Yay 4 Juggs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    23
    7
    36
    Cheektowaga, NY
    even after rooting i chose to use setcpu to maxmize battery life...no sense having wound up just sitting on the table or in my pocket.
     
  4. michowski

    michowski Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I just got my phone rooted with the joey files. I got setup cpu installed but I keep getting a message that says cant read the setup cpu.txt. Reverting to defaults. I am a newb to rooting and would really like to utilize this app to help with battery life. IE underclocking my chip when the screens off or asleep. Any help would be appreciated.
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...