1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Does any of the Wifi Tether apps work once rooted?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rushmore, May 24, 2011.

  1. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Probably should have posted here in the first place. I prefer the rooted version of wireless tether rather than hotspot for obvious reasons.

    I use Wifi Tether on the Incredible. Any rooted tether apps work with DX2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
  3. Piscea

    Piscea Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    A/V and anything else low voltage
    SL,UT
  4. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
    2.0.7 is the only one i tried and it works just fine.
     
  5. ZeroOveride

    ZeroOveride Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    64
    3
    16
    New York
    Barnacle from the Market works fine.
     
  6. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    I am rooted, but could not get either to be seen by my devices that worked with the Incredible.

    Nevermind. I will not even say why it was not working.....

    I am surprised how relatively cool the DX2 stays in tether mode, considering the sporadic heat issues I have had. Seems more and more Flash is the culprit and something needs tweaking. Wifi tether runs better than my Incredible and throughput is better. Nice surprise :)
     
  7. kgbrown247

    kgbrown247 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    how did any of you get this to work? ive tried dx 2.0.7 and the latest barnacle. my transformer does not even see the hotspot.

    TIA
     
  8. imnotmikal

    imnotmikal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    1,041
    256
    183
    PC Technician
    Richmond, VA
    Wireless Tether emits an adhoc wireless connection, whic your Transformer most likely cannot see. Your transformer most likely wants an infrastructure signal.
     
  9. Teegunn

    Teegunn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    967
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    967
    165
    93
    Male

    My transformer saw the wireless tether from my DX. Unfortunately, since my DX was on GB, it directed me to the Verizon splash page for paying for WT. I just got my DX2 yesterday and am trying to set it up with titanium for most of my apps/data from my DX (so far, harder than expected), but after I get it set up I will try wireless tether and report how it works with my transformer.
     
  10. grnidkjun

    grnidkjun Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    Do you have to root to use Barnacle?
    I've not rooted mine.

    I have PDAnet loaded and it works with a cable directly to the laptop.
    It has a bluetooth dun option I've not tried yet.
     
  11. blaine32

    blaine32 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    if you download wifi tether from the marketplace it will work after you root your phone, i suggest using z4root if your device is compatible.
     
  12. imnotmikal

    imnotmikal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    1,041
    256
    183
    PC Technician
    Richmond, VA
    Verizon has blocked Wifi Tether from the market place on their phones.
     
  13. imnotmikal

    imnotmikal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    1,041
    256
    183
    PC Technician
    Richmond, VA
    Yes, you do.
    Also, is PDAnet working alright for you? I see Verizon has blocked it on their phones, but you can still get an apk from another source, I assume. The tethering itself isn't blocked at all? That's definitely good to know.
     
  14. badbeat33

    badbeat33 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    I've tried Barnacle and OP Wifi Tether and neither of these have worked on my computer. They show the DX2 as a computer to computer sharing network but the computer will not connect to it. I've set up a new name and password for the network but it will still not work. And I'm positive that the issue is not with my computer because my dad has a Thunderbolt and uses OP Wifi Tether and my computer has no problems whatsoever connecting to his hot spot.

    Any suggestions??
     
  15. androidonly

    androidonly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have read a couple of posts where folks are saying that have gotten infrastructure mode to work in Wireless Tether on an X2. I have 3.1 beta7 installed but every time I check the log it shows it's running in ad-hoc mode. I have tried switching to a couple of the other Moto profiles but it doesn't change that. Has anyone had any luck getting infrastructure mode in Wireless Tether to work on X2? If so, please explain any necessary steps. Thanks....
     
  16. androidonly

    androidonly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Using a temporary work around for infrastructure mode until wireless tether will do the same on me X2. :)
     
  17. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia

Share This Page

Loading...