1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does background data use 3g data even in WiFi?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pafaz123, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. pafaz123

    pafaz123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I just got an optimus one and i don't have a data plan, i wanted to know if i will get charged for using 3g data if i turn on the background data, i need to turn on background data to get on marketplace.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    No, if you have WIFI on, that's the data that is being used by your phone. Now if you lose your WIFI signal, your phone will revert back to 3G and the background data will use your 3G data. Make sure that your WIFI sleep policy is set to 'never' as by default on most phones, WIFI is turned off if your screen is turned off. Go to Menu -> setting -> WIFI setting -> click on menu ->advanced setting -> set 'wifi sleep policy' to 'Never'.
     
    pritamassrani and shotgunner85 like this.
  3. pafaz123

    pafaz123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    So now that i have done that i can go on the android market on wifi and i wont get charged.
     
  4. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Yes :)

    Also, on your phone if you go into the phone setting to see if you can toggle to just 2G:

    Menu -> settings -> wireless & network settings -> mobile networks -> select network -> 2G only.

    From my experience with my carrier, if you don't have a data plan, you can't use data. So without a data plan, I can't access anything from the internet without WiFi.
     
  5. pafaz123

    pafaz123 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Thank you!
     
  6. Boolanger

    Boolanger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I;m pretty sure you can turn off mobile data as well under
    Menu -> settings -> wireless & network settings -> mobile networks ->Data enabled

    I'd turn off the roaming one for good measure to. this way you should only be using data when you choose to
     
  7. bunnybee

    bunnybee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I'd love to do exactly this, but all I have in my WiFi settings are options 'WiFi' and 'Network Notification', no mention of any 'advanced settings', let alone 'wifi sleep policy'.

    Got the phone yesterday, and even tho background data and data enabling are both disabled, something must still be running cause it already racked up a crazy bill.

    Help would be much appreciated! Thanks guys.
     
  8. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,814
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,814
    2,184
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Hi Bunnybee :) Welcome to AndroidForums!

    Damn...I really hate when carriers/OEM tweaked necessary ASOP codes/features *sigh*

    I did a bit of Googling and came upon this app called Advance Wifi Lock that forces your WIFI to stay on even in sleep mode. I'm not sure if it'll work on your phone but you can give it a try.

    Are you on WIFI constantly and don't need data much? Does the toggling to 2G, as described above, work for you? You can try an app on the market call apndroid This app is a 'hack' where it will add prefixes to your APN name so that the APN cannot be used to access your data. Was reading the reviews for the apndroid and it seems to be using pushair ads (ads in notification bar). Dev said he fixed this but if you see it, you can try this app, APN of-off widget. Reviews are good.

    Hopefully that helps :)

    -Roze-
     
  9. bodude

    bodude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I know this is an old thread but if you haven't found out how to set your p500's wifi to never turn off then try this.
    settings>wireless & networks>wi-fi settings then push your bottom left button and go advanced settings; you should find it in there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...