1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Does Backup Assistant need to run?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RHS, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. RHS

    RHS Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I don't use this app, but noticed it is running when I check running applications. I must have opened it at one time. Can I stop this application from running or is it needed by other applications?
     

    Advertisement

  2. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    It doesn't need to run, but if you use an app like Titanium Backup to freeze it, or if you remove it from the phone, you won't be able to do a factory reset without bricking the phone.

    I froze mine with Titanium Backup but will unfreeze when upgrade time rolls around.
     
  3. IHateMyTreo

    IHateMyTreo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    1,635
    1,032
    323
    Male
    Film/TV Attorney
    Whistler BC and Los Angeles
    I just noticed that too. And I don't even have a Backup Assistant account. VZW says you can't uninstall it because it's part of the stock system. Maybe rooting will allow deletion?
     
  4. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Rooting the phone would give you the ability to remove the app. The trouble with removing an app this way, however, is that it'll block you from receiving and installing OTA updates.
     

Share This Page

Loading...