1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Does clearing cache clear root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ekyle, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    I was rooted and not thinking about using the cache clear app I did it using the recovery menu in the phone. Now I can't see to be able to rename .apk files on the phone. It says the file system is read-only. I have tried remounting the filesystem several times and i can't... Any suggestions?

    Doing this
    Code (Text):
    1. mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    Results in
    Code (Text):
    1. mount: mount point /system does not exist
     

    Advertisement

  2. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    no. not even a hard reset clears root.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Short answer, clearing the cache does not clear root.
     
  4. ericnail

    ericnail Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    632
    137
    93
    Dr.
    Alpharetta, GA
  5. buckguin

    buckguin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    195
    13
    38
    Student
    Ohio
    I had this problem yesterday.. I just rebooted my phone and it was fine again. It wasnt caused by Cache clearing though...actually i have no idea what caused it but a reboot fixed it.
     
    ekyle likes this.
  6. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    Alright. Thanks everyone. I must have been doing something wrong. Is the Super User Permissions app supposed to do something? When I open it I just get a blank screen. I can go into root via my computer and modify it, but I see screenshots that say "[insert name] has been granted administrator privileges". How do I get that?
     
  7. buckguin

    buckguin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    195
    13
    38
    Student
    Ohio
    It should come up automatically when you try and do something that requires root. Im not sure of any other way to add something to "superuser permissions" without it asking you. But yeah, it definently shouldnt be blank. That could be why you dont have root access in "Root Explorer".
     
  8. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    try using this mount command

    mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mcblk1p21 /system
     
    ekyle likes this.
  9. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    Got it working last night using that method. All set now :)

    Thanks everyone

    /thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...