1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Does com.android.incallui mean a call is being placed on my phone?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Does com.android.incallui mean tha a call is being placed on my phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    IncallUI is the system app that manages various onscreen functions while you're in a call. It is essential. Nothing malicious. Being an integral part of telephony, it will have a service continually running in the background.
     
    BustaLime and Hadron like this.
  3. dukeejordan5

    dukeejordan5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017

    Feb 23, 2017
    9
    2
    5
    Can you explain it a little more cuz I see it in my wife activity all the time
     
  4. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #145
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    604
    159
    133
    It means you are in a call. It's not bad unless the person on the other end shouldn't be talking to them.
     
  5. Bertis Alas

    Bertis Alas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017

    Nov 19, 2017
    2
    0
    15
    Can any one help me with a incallui issue? When some one call me, the incallui message appears saying that the "incallui preocess has stop" and does not let me answer the calls.
    Thank you for your help!
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,731
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,731
    14,936
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Try going into recovery and wiping the cache partition (nothing else). Unless you've had a system update the app won't have changed, so some bad data is the simplest explanation. I'd clear the phone app's cache as well.
     
    BustaLime likes this.
  7. Bertis Alas

    Bertis Alas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017

    Nov 19, 2017
    2
    0
    15
    Thank You very much, the clearing of the cache seems to work! If it happens again, is it the same process?
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,731
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,731
    14,936
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I would guess so, if that fixed it. It isn't a common problem, so hopefully you'll never see it again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...