1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does Froyo Upgrade re-lock the Phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Xfactor2071, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Xfactor2071

    Xfactor2071 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have the MyTouch 3G Slide, which I bought off of E-bay unlocked. It was originally from T-Mobile, although I'm not sure if it's US or UK.

    I've downloaded the Froyo update, but I'm worried that I'll have to unlock the phone again. Does anyone know if this is a possibility, and if it does happen, is there a difference between a US or UK T-Mobile unlock code.

    Thanks,

    Rob
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimczyz

    jimczyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008

    Oct 14, 2008
    129
    4
    36
    It will lock and you will lose root if you were rooted.
     
  3. Xfactor2071

    Xfactor2071 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I don't think it was rooted, it doesn't have a rom manager, or 3rd party rom loaded on it...As far as I can tell anyways.
     
  4. tattedman

    tattedman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    276
    56
    53
    CTO ECCMag.com,ECC.me,ECCNewz.com
    La Puente CA
    Was it unlocked at the carrier? I read an article were tmo will unlock the phone for you....
     
  5. Xfactor2071

    Xfactor2071 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Not sure, the ebay seller has yet to respond to my emails. Is there a way of finding out through the phone's settings?
     
  6. Xfactor2071

    Xfactor2071 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Well, after talking to a HTC rep online, I was assured that the Froyo upgrade would not relock my non rooted phone.
    I did the upgrade, and it remained unlocked. One thing to keep in mind is that the wi-fi calling is a t-mobile only feature, and thus a Canadian like myself was out of luck in that department. Also the App-pack feature wouldn't work, possibly now needing a t-mobile connection to start.

    Otherwise it works fine, and I've transferred a bunch of apps to my SD card. Which is the main reason why I wanted to upgrade.
     
  7. jrfox

    jrfox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I was able to set up the WiFi hotspot app and connect other devices without a data plan or connection. This allows all the connected devices to see web servers, FTP servers, etc on the other devices. I could not find a way to connect through the Froyo app to another visible WiFi hotspot -- i. e., to form a bridge.

    This means that while the sharing of a 3G link via the WiFi hotspot may be particular to T-Mobile, the hotspot should be otherwise functional on all phones.
     
  8. behold_this

    behold_this Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    1,419
    243
    143
    Wtf does this have to do with the topic of this thread? Just wondering:rolleyes:
     
  9. Xfactor2071

    Xfactor2071 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Maybe you should read the previous posts, the answer is right there.

    As I mentioned the Froyo upgrade worked, but in canada the T-mobile wi-fi calling app will not work. Likewise the App-Pack app is also not working, which is weird since it did work before the upgrade.

    You'd figure a senior member would at least read the WHOLE thread before commenting on it.
     
  10. behold_this

    behold_this Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    1,419
    243
    143
    Wasn't talkin to you champ, but since you mentioned it neither of the two previous posts have anything to do with the original question (expect for the first two sentences of your post). ;)
     
  11. wiZard626

    wiZard626 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    So the update should or shouldn't have locked my phone? I'm also in Canada and I updated just now, now I have no service at all from my provider. How do I fix this, should I try to downgrade back to 1.6?
     

Share This Page

Loading...