1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does Hspa count toward 4g data usage?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by BigKeenan, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    So I have the 50 dollar plan where you get throttled after 2.5 gbs. Using the amount of data I use a day (about 200mb using facebook, instagram,speedtest.etc) id have about 10 days before id be throttled again. I was wondering what if I switched from 4glte to 4g would the 4g still count towards my data plan?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yes it does still count
     
  3. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    yup, still counts
     
  4. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Yep. Would it still count if you went to 3g? I don't even know

    pronounced Dur Tee Dee
     
  5. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    They consider 3G as HSPA+14 and lower and once your on HSPA you'll get the full tech available so that won't work, since its HSPA they might even still count that towards your cap
     
  6. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    So basically the only thing they won't count is edge
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yes and if your a very unlucky person GPRS
     
  8. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    I hate gprs. I live in Atlanta and went on a road trip to Mississippi last week. That was my first encounter with gprs. I didn't know what it was, it was a little g icon. It was unbearably slow.
     
  9. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    You where the one showing that you where getting over 20mbps right? that would be horrible if you than droped down to gprs. Im so sorry
     
  10. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Lmao if I ever encounter it especially on a road trip--- its gonna go down

    Just so everyone knows GPRS averages about 35kbps
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    While this is metro and they may differentiate from tmo in some ways I dont expect this to be one of them.

    On tmo it really does not matter what tech you are using the data counter goes by the data usage.

    One guy on tmo has edge only at his home and he used his entire 500mb allotment up on edge and he went to a hspa/lte site and found his speed throttled called and complained said he never got hspa speeds they told him they did not monitor how the data was transmited ie the tech speed.:(
     
  12. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Ahhh your right now it says 500mb of data then throttled. No 4G in front
     
  13. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    I'm S.o.l because when in Mississippi I last my hotspot which I primarily used for data but now I have no choice but to use my metropcs data.
     
  14. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    Change plans, but that too has its drawbacks.
     
  15. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    What kind of drawbacks?
     
  16. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    First, cost. But even if you get the unlimited plan technically hotspot is not allowed I think you can add hotspot addon though.

    Second depending on where your at your speed may not be as good so if your using more edge and less hspa your not getting as much data.
     
  17. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida

    Totally agreed, as best to my knowledge, the addition of hot spot is only for metro pcs branded devices, however, you can always try a third party hot spot app and see if it works.
     
  18. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    I have the metro pcs hotspot add on. I tried using foxfi to tether to my laptop and on my laptop it asked did I want to add hotspot to my plan. I have an galaxy s2 skyrocket on the byod program.
     
  19. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    is your s2 an ATT branded device? do you have a screenshot available of the message?
     
  20. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    Yes it att and no screenshot
     
  21. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida

    try the foxfi with addon, dont forget add on, if not, is your device rooted?
     
  22. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    Not rooted but am thinkin g About it
     
  23. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    if you do root, it opens up the possibility of getting more wifi tethering apps, and you don't even really have to go to any extreme roms, you just need to have it rooted to get more apps, knock on some wood, but my foxfi has been working on my device
     
  24. BigKeenan

    BigKeenan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013

    Jul 9, 2013
    81
    11
    18
    Male
    Atlanta, Ga
    Just rooted my skyrocket. Flashed a new ROM and new radios. Now I'm getting 4gLte,HSPA+,3g,edge.
     
  25. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    I wonder what the og note lte works like that
     

Share This Page

Loading...