1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Does QPST work on this phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fox Mulder, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,622
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,622
    1,147
    393
    NYC
    Tried it, drivers are installed and the phone shows up in the list but as an unknown phone type. When I select it and try to run service programming I get an "online connection error" and it doesn't connect.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    We will need LGNPST to program it then...someone's gotta fix up a DLL for it.
     
  3. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    Depends why you want to get in.

    I have the same problem with qpst. Im sure its possible with qpst. I was able or at least it appeared to backup the NV data.

    You can get in with dfs cdma tool, i was successful with this.

    I cant get the program to work on my comp but try cdma workshop too. Let me know if you can get in with this.

    here is a demo you can try, enough to do you test. I would appreciate it if you could post a screenshot of the gpsone screen (before altering any settings)

     
  4. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,622
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,622
    1,147
    393
    NYC
    Since posting this I did get it to work, it just has to be the right version. 2.7 Build 374 works, although maybe not 100% for all parameters. I've used it to change PRL's.
     
  5. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    thanks for the update ill give that a go.
     
  6. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    Yes it works, seems to have a different interface though with less options. At least it works. Ill have to give cdma workshop a go sometime.
     
  7. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    how did you get to write the prl?
    its been a while since i tried doing this,things are a little fuzzy
     
  8. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    got it to work. i used qpst 2.7 build 374
    1) dial ##626*
    2) DO NOT put your msl instead put 587846
    3) Select NAM programming
    4) Stay There
    5) Start QPST
    6) Add the port [should be the only one you can add]

    I changed my ip to simple only by going to the m.ip tab
    and i changed my PRL by going to the roam tab
    I'm using 9033 now, which is supposed to let us roam onto sprints 3g network [I think] lol
     
    MotoTriumphant and Ubercharrge like this.
  9. Ubercharrge

    Ubercharrge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    542
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012

    Aug 11, 2012
    542
    105
    113
    100% safe ???
     
  10. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,622
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,622
    1,147
    393
    NYC
    I didn't have to do anything from the phone side, just plugged it into the PC and started QPST.
     
  11. Ubercharrge

    Ubercharrge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    542
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012

    Aug 11, 2012
    542
    105
    113
    delete* fixed *
     
  12. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    yup as long as you dont mess around in there.

    once you're in service programming press read from phone and let it load
    I would back that up first just be sure.
    I am more than willing to do a step by step guide if you haven't used QPST before

    EDIT: Nevermind, I saw in another thread that you flashed 9033 already
     
  13. blaze420916

    blaze420916 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    886
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    886
    104
    93
    electrition
    Sacramento
    hey johnny I think im gonna need that step by step so I can flash 9033
     
    adanmex likes this.
  14. MotoTriumphant

    MotoTriumphant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    655
    53
    78
    Same here:D
     
  15. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Will do. In the morning though cause I don't have my laptop with me
     
  16. Ray305

    Ray305 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    181
    15
    38
    Male
    Florida
    I dial ##626* and nothing happens. It just makes a call and says "FLP 01".

    Edit: Never mind, the service code input finally popped up.
     
  17. Ray305

    Ray305 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    181
    15
    38
    Male
    Florida
    I managed to get QPST to recognize my phone but when I try to read from the phone, it says that the service programming code is incorrect. I tried both the default 000000 and 587846 and neither of them work.
     
  18. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,622
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,622
    1,147
    393
    NYC
    How did you get the second code? Did you use MEID Converter? If not download that app and use it to generate the code, it should work.
     
  19. Ray305

    Ray305 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    181
    15
    38
    Male
    Florida
    I got 587846 from johnnyolivares' small tutorial. I tried the SPC finder from whiterabbit.org/android but I can't seem to find my MEID or ESN in the phone settings.
     
  20. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    IMEI is what you use for MEID
    Setting>About Phone>Status
     
  21. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    MotoTriumphant likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...