1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does Straighttalk throttle?

Discussion in 'Straight Talk' started by THE W, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    So it seems like ST speeds are pretty good(though I still don't know how well it does in detroit) but I need to know if they're gonna throttle me on a att sim card?
     

    Advertisement

  2. craZDude

    craZDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    99
    10
    18
    College Student
    I don't think they throttle (at least I haven't heard of that), but they do have their hidden/arbitrary data cap.
     
  3. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    yeah thats what im talking about. all that hidden BS. someone said in another thread they hit it at around 2GBs. i wanted to know if anyone else on this service got the same thing.
     
  4. OldSmoky

    OldSmoky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    92
    1
    16
    Yes they throttle in a sense. Even though the monthly limit is 2GB if you go over 200MB in any one day, you'll probably get a message or a call from them. If you keep it up, they cancel you. In other words, they want you spread out your 2GB over the month.
     
  5. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    Appreciate the info. I won't be messing with this carrier. If it's too good to be true, it usually is.
     
  6. tnstra

    tnstra Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    91
    10
    18
    Male
    Material Relocation Engineer (Truck Driver)
    Upstate New York
    After reading all the comments here I purchased a Samsung Proclaim (CDMA-Verizon) and used it on ST for 3 months. While I would love to agree with the above comments that would make us both wrong.
    I used an average of 3.5 GB a month for 3 months and never had a problem, and was not to the best of my knowledge subject to a slow down ....... sorry
     
  7. OldSmoky

    OldSmoky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    92
    1
    16
    That's good to know. Thanks.
     
  8. oldnoob2

    oldnoob2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    76
    10
    18
    Miami, FL
    If you read all the posts from people that have been throttled or the few that have been cancelled, they are all on the AT&T sim card. Apparently ST's contract with AT&T allows for less data than the other carriers.
     
  9. OldSmoky

    OldSmoky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    92
    1
    16
    Is there away to use the CDMA version of another smart phone (GN2 for example) on ST? In other words, a smart phone not offered by ST.
     
  10. oldnoob2

    oldnoob2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    76
    10
    18
    Miami, FL
    Not really. Only ST branded phones will work on the CDMA side. There is a way to flash the ESN and other authentication information from a ST donor phone to another one, but besides being a pain it is probably illegal. So the short answer is no.

    If you want to use a lot of data on your own phone with ST, T-Mobile is the way to go if you have a good T-Mobile signal in your area.
     
  11. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    looks like this is the only phone that ST has which works on VZWs network.

    what are the limits with the tmobile sim card or the unlocked sim?
     
  12. oldnoob2

    oldnoob2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    76
    10
    18
    Miami, FL
    There are other Verizon phones on ST, unfortunately I'm not up on the model numbers. Next time you're in Walmart look at the boxes. The Verizon one usually have the red Verizon coverage map on the box.

    Throttling on ST is mostly on the AT&T phones/SIMs. On the other carriers they seem to be more tolerant with higher data limits. One last point, there is no unlocked SIM. When you choose that option they just send you either a T-Mobile or AT&T SIM, based on their criteria and the activation zip code.
     
  13. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    Gotta find them at Walmart eh?
    4 Mbps, still not enough. If they had a $60 truly unlimited plan i would make the switch.
     
  14. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I bought a tmob sim when I signed up but it shows up as att in the play store for my device.

    So what do I actually have? I want to test the current theories for data throttle or cap.
     

Share This Page

Loading...