1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does the Atrix have a 3G indicator or does it just have E and H+?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jshoe22, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. jshoe22

    jshoe22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    174
    7
    36
    Does the Atrix have a 3G indicator or does it just have E and H+? I'd like to know when I'm using 3G and not HSPA+ is this just not an option? You just have to guess if 4g is available or not?


    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,200
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    There is a thread about this somewhere, it's either in the petition thread or over at XDA or the motorola atrix thread over at the moto site, but someone has actually dug around in the system files and the only two "active" icons are H+ and E the others have been disabled. This is part of the larger issue of the capped data speeds by either AT&T or Motorola FOR AT&T.
     
  3. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
    On my wife's Atrix, we never saw "3G" (only ever saw "H+"). Later, we went back to the AT&T store only to realize that the SIM card wasn't even 4G-enabled! Kind of surprising. So yeah, my guess is that whenever you're on 3G/higher, it will display "H+".
     
  4. Hawk375

    Hawk375 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    18
    6
    16
  5. jshoe22

    jshoe22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    174
    7
    36
  6. richie bricks

    richie bricks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    6
    0
    5

    hold on, you need a new 4g capable sim card if you want to use the 4g network/4g speeds?? i just got a smartphone but use my old sim and same number from my old phone that wasnt a smartphone. help?
     
  7. tchen811

    tchen811 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    78
    7
    16
    No need to get a new sim. Your old sim will work the same.
     
  8. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,200
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    Technically, from what I was told and from what I have gathered, IF and it's a BIG IF, you are in an area that has the upgraded 4G service with backhaul in place you WILL need the new 4G sim card to take advantage of the new technology.

    I FINALLY got my 4g sim card about 30 minutes ago on my lunch break, I will be traveling to LA next week where the advanced 4G backhaul is supposed to exist so I wanted to be able to take advantage of it. They just got the new sims in here in KC this week, where we currently do NOT have 4g.
    :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...