1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Does the epic have hq you tube?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vertcobra99, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. vertcobra99

    vertcobra99 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    So I have been hearing mixed reviews about this does the epic have high quality you tube? Many people are saying it doesn't and others are saying that it is an option under settings that you have to enable to see the vids in HD. Does anyone know?
     

    Advertisement

  2. So-Low Da Don

    So-Low Da Don Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    451
    81
    53
    Aspiring Rapper/Producer
    Houston, TX
    yes it does just like the older basic youtube app, you have to press menu while watching a video, it should say more all the way to the right and it will say watch in high quality, all android phones are able to do that, it's just some HTC phones have the hq on the bar
     
  3. Nucleartx

    Nucleartx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    66
    7
    16
    Temple
    You can always download the htc youtube with HD apk and push it to the phone.
     
  4. rasstar

    rasstar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    64
    1
    16
    There is no youtube HQ.
     
  5. vertcobra99

    vertcobra99 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    Is that an app in the market?
     
  6. vertcobra99

    vertcobra99 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    So which one is it? It does or it doesn't I have heard both and everyone is saying something different.
     
  7. vertcobra99

    vertcobra99 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    Do you have to do that every time you watch a video? Cause that would be annoying.
     
  8. SebastianX

    SebastianX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    298
    63
    53
    Or you can install the Droid X's YouTube HQ app just Google it, it's nothing more than a apk.
     
  9. ranova

    ranova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    370
    74
    53
    Defaults to HQ on wifi and normal on 3g. Not sure on 4G (presumably HQ). You can go to menu, and turn on HQ manually. But yes, there are other youtube apk's out there that work
     
  10. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    188
    20
    38
    I'm curious as to why HQ would be needed on a screen that's only 4"? Does 480 look that bad on a phone? Not trying to cause trouble or anything, I'm genuinely asking these questions. I didn't think 720p made much of a difference until you got to bigger screen sizes (like a 17"+ PC monitor)?
     
  11. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    It makes a huge difference on the Moment actually... videos go from looking like trash with really low resolution to being sharp and clear in HQ. So yes HQ is needed.
     
  12. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    188
    20
    38
    Could that be due to the lesser hardware in the Moment though? The screen and video processing power of the Epic would surely improve the quality of vids? The reason I mention this is because my laptop has fairly poor video quality compared to my PC when it comes to standard def videos (and my laptop isn't a slouch, but it's disappointing when it comes to viewing DVD's/youtube vids). The hardware and screens are very different, so this would make sense to me. Surely the Epic would handle vids better than the Moment does?
     
  13. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    No, it is not because of hardware, it is because of the stock youtube app itself. It seems to have been designed to primarily play a youtube video in very very low resolution/quality so that it plays quickly and smoothly. When you tell it to play in HQ, you basically are telling it to play the videos in the highest resolution possible and that you don't mind if it takes it longer to load the video than it would in SQ. It may also be that the app is trying to choose lower bandwidth over higher. Hardware doesn't seem to be a factor in the app always playing in lower quality initially.
     
  14. rasstar

    rasstar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    64
    1
    16
    I wish people that don't know the answer would stop making things up. There is no manual option to turn on youtube HQ.
     
  15. vertcobra99

    vertcobra99 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    how do you know this?
     
  16. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    I would like to know this as well.

    This would be the first time an Android phone didn't have the option of using Youtube HQ, even G1 could do so.

    Unless of course, it was on Youtube HQ permanently and there was no idication of it, then maybe this would make a bit more sense?
     
  17. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    188
    20
    38
    Ahhh...okay, that makes sense. Thanks for clearing that up! :)
     
  18. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    182
    21
    38

    Actually, there is. It's on numerous Epic video reviews. Don't be an idiot.
     
  19. rasstar

    rasstar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    64
    1
    16
    Point me to this review please because I did not see this option nor have I seen any review stating that you could.
     
  20. xXSecretAgentXx

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    48
    28
    23
    All galaxy s phones use stock youtube app and has HQ options. Looks at the vibrant and captivate forums before you try to correct some1...
     
  21. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    182
    21
    38
  22. So-Low Da Don

    So-Low Da Don Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    451
    81
    53
    Aspiring Rapper/Producer
    Houston, TX
    If you see the vid above, exactly as i said, you can watch youtube videos in HQ, even though it's not the actual "YouTube HQ" app
     
  23. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    182
    21
    38

    actually, that's what you said. and, you're wrong. suck it up chief.

    EDIT:

    nevermind, you're a different person.

    Well, I don't see what the big deal is. Just because you have hit 2 buttons instead of 1 to do the "exact" same thing, it shouldn't be a dealbreaker.
     
  24. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    158
    9
    36
    of course not it's a piece of junk
     
  25. SebastianX

    SebastianX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    298
    63
    53
    How hard is it to Google?

    Here you go YouTube HQ apk file for any Android phone:

    YouTube APK

    Link says Evo blah blah blah, works just fine on the Moment and any other Android phone, it's a apk, not phone specific.
     

Share This Page

Loading...