1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Does the Galaxy S2 have Carrier IQ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zanza, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. zanza

    zanza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    201
    36
    43
    Does this phone have CIQ on it for TMobile?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    Yes it does. But root it and load a custom rom and you will be rid of this garbage.
     
  3. zanza

    zanza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    201
    36
    43
  4. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    Haha. Awesome.
     
    zanza likes this.
  5. Oldschoolwax

    Oldschoolwax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    180
    30
    43
    Artist
    New York
    Oddly my new one came without it from T-mo...
     
  6. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    It also present throughout the rom and kernel. It is much more than a running app.
     
    Oldschoolwax likes this.
  7. Oldschoolwax

    Oldschoolwax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    180
    30
    43
    Artist
    New York
    Good to know! It won't be here for long, but didn't see what I had seen on my last GS2. Thanks for the info!
     
  8. andruoid

    andruoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,424
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    1,424
    1,289
    343
    Male
    BC, Canada
    I have run the app that treve made and it appears that the SGS2X (Telus version in Canada) does not have CIQ.
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    The SGS2 I have with AT&T is clean.
     
  10. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    Not actively running. It was disabled for Telus. However the ciq framework is all throughout the rom and kernel. Mr. X from xda has explained this in his development thread for the rooted telus rom and kernel. His rom is truly ciq free
     
    andruoid likes this.
  11. Xerses

    Xerses Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    189
    20
    38
    Technology provider for small companies.
    Ste-Therese, Quebec, Canada
    As long as it is not running (and the tool shows it is not) then I am happy. We will see what happens with ICS comes out from Telus in 2012.
     

Share This Page

Loading...