1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Does This ROM Work For The HTC Evo V 4G (3D)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Uriel707, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA

    Advertisement

  2. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
  3. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    You need an older Hboot and MMS will probably not work.

    Virgin 1.57 and Sprint 1.58 are almost identical Hboots, which is why you are looping. You might fix it by flashing Anthrax instead of an Hboot.
     
  4. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    how do i get s off & Anthrax?
     
  5. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    Unlimited.IO for s-off
    sign up to anthrax forums for anthrax... google is your best friend
     
  6. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    would it work if i get 4ext?
     
  7. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    not gangnam style... you would need a dif hboot for that... and you have to get s-off to switch hboots
     
  8. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
  9. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
  10. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    seems like i already messed up my device. i flashed gangnam style before i posted all this & stupid me didnt make a backup. i guess i was excited because of jellybean & now when i try an factory reset everything i still get boot looping. what if i did s off like now then flashed gangnam style would it work?
     
  11. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    dont factory reset... wipe all but sdcard and flash harmonia... then use harmonia to get s-off... for s-off, you need either harmonia or stock rom
     
  12. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    alright ill try this later & get back to you. thanks. can i message you if i run into trouble?
     
  13. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    def...
     
  14. Uriel707

    Uriel707 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    104
    1
    36
    Male
    Santa Rosa, CA
    are you sure it will work if im on harmonia? it say i need stock rom
     
  15. antidae

    antidae Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    20
    2
    16
    Yeah harmonia will work just fine...that what I used
     
  16. antidae

    antidae Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    20
    2
    16
    BTW that jb ROM is awesome...used the last version for a week and flashed the new one today....the best jb ROM I've used. No MMS or 3d if that's an issue
     
  17. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    I think you need hboot 1.57 or 1.58 for viper.

    Best jb ROMs I've used so far is Chad's Linaro optimized CM10 and agrabren's DisarmedToaster CM10 with Anthrax 3.7.0.
     
  18. phw8558

    phw8558 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    750
    86
    78
    Kalamazoo
    I don't recall having trouble the first time I did s-off but the second time around I did. I was on jmz stock rooted rom and it did not work. Support said I had to be on stock ruu with root..this is also stated in the instructions. I tried again with the stock ruu and it worked flawless. Although it worked for you in harmonia I wouldn't advise people against what the developer has specifically instructed.
     
  19. phw8558

    phw8558 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    750
    86
    78
    Kalamazoo
    Any major difference between chads and agrabrens roms other then the kernel (Also have you tested anthrax kernel with DT)?
     
  20. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    at this point... agrabren has a cm10 while chad is taking dastin's cm10 and slowly working on making it aosp...
     
  21. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    It'll work just fine with Harmonia or Midnight, which are both stock based. While the developers recommend the stock RUU, it's to take variables out of the equation and make troubleshooting easier for them because there's just no way that they can have knowledge of every available rom, that's where we the forum users come in, through trial and error we know what works and what doesn't. But to each their own.
     
  22. fabyprado123

    fabyprado123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    what hboot do I need to be in? and what do you guys mean by stock ruu? is it being in the stock image after doing ruu process? I need help!! my phone shows cyanogenmod boot image for three seconds and then it reboots and does it all over again!:thinking:
     
  23. phw8558

    phw8558 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    750
    86
    78
    Kalamazoo
    I recommend eng hboot 1.04 but I believe anything lower then 1.5 will do. The ruu will basically return your phone to a pure stock rom that can be unlocked and rooted then s-offed. After s-off you can downgrade your hboot.

    Your in a boot loop, you can't boot cyanogen mod without downgrading your hboot first. Restore your backup and flash harmonia then do s-off.
     
    fabyprado123 likes this.
  24. fabyprado123

    fabyprado123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    im doing the ruu process again and then root to flash the harmonia rom. should i then do the s-off and after that lower the h-boot? also if that is what i have to do can you tell me how to install this rom. please !!
     
  25. fabyprado123

    fabyprado123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    nevermind i got it to work by having s-off and my hboot at 1.04 eng. at first i did the ruu process to go back to fresh stock. installed 4 ext-recovery and then i flashed harmonia and after that i downgraded hboot to 1.04 eng and after that flashed cm10!! and everything is working fine
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...