1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Does UNREVOKED erases data?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ashrack, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    I want to try and root stock FROYO.

    As I understand the easiest way is using UNREVOKED.
    Will this also set my phone to factory defaults or will the phone be the same as before rooting?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Nope, your phone will be the same as it was, just with root access :)
     
  3. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    nice. well onto rooting.
     
  4. kartnite

    kartnite Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    138
    6
    56
    Consultant Analyst - IP Telephony, Softfaxing, Net
    My Father, let my country awake!
    It won't wipe data. Just ensure you follow the steps.

    Good luck!
     
  5. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    did it successfully on linux.

    My GF just bought the white HTC Desire.
    Will the procedure be the same?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    As long as you use a white cable ;)
     
  7. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    On my phone I thought I did a successful root and the unrevooked also said done.
    But then after I tried to add a line to the 'hosts' file and save it using ASTRO. But after wards when I opened it that line wasn't there. Also the ADFREE ANDROID add doesn't work.

    Does this mean that I still do not have root access?
     
  8. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the Superuser app in your app drawer?
     
  9. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    yes and under it is the ADFREE with the green circle next to it.
     
  10. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Then you do have root access :)
     
  11. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    ADFREE just returns an error. So I tried the manual way, being no stranger to linux. But I get stuck again. This guy explained it best, but did not get the answer

     
  12. ashrack

    ashrack Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Booted into recovery mode and there I mounted the system and from there on it was pretty straight forward for changing the hosts file.
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    yeah i was going to say, what you are doing needs s-off when booted into the os
    addfree has a symlink option for data/data which works around the issue
     
  14. jay_kay

    jay_kay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    606
    96
    98
    Marketing & Communications
    Essex
    Deleted as in wrong post
     
  15. zamkat

    zamkat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    43
    2
    16
    Dog Trainer, IT Student, Librarian
    United States
    It erased my data, but maybe I did it wrong...Idk.
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It doesn't erase data. You must have done something else to archivethat
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...