1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support does your market have a "sprint" button now?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by edp, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. edp

    edp Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    274
    28
    43
    so i just went into the market on my phone and where there used to be a "download" button, it now says sprint. is this on everyone's phone and why the hell did they do that?

    maybe it's insignificant to everyone else but it bothers me. sorry for ranting.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Yup... I didn't even notice it lol...

    Downloads can still be found under menu though.
     
  3. koolkid09

    koolkid09 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    35
    1
    16
    school
    North Carolina
    Mine doesn't, but then again I am running a ROM on my phone.
     
  4. indychic

    indychic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    95
    2
    16
    My Market says "Sprint" also... At first I thought it was odd and did a google search because my hubby's Hero says "Downloads"...

    I'm glad it isn't a problem since I rooted and added ROM to my phone yesterday.I figured it was something I did wrong..lol :rolleyes:
     
  5. kbrn

    kbrn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    302
    55
    63
    Male
    Androidholic
    Central Florida
    Hummm Nope Mine is acting normal..
     
  6. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    I'm not seeing any difference either.
     
  7. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    My dearmas loaded phone still says downloads...

    Little stuff like that is so annoying.
     
  8. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    I am also running dearmas' interceptor rom but mine does say "sprint"
     
  9. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    mine says downloads still...
     
  10. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    How funny! Between when I posted that and now mine says sprint. Bitches...
     
  11. Othan1

    Othan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    257
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    257
    26
    43
    Garbage Man...as far as you know
    San Diego
    For what it's worth, mine still says downloads. been checking since I saw this thread last night.
     
  12. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    If your talking about the top right button when you first open the Market, then mine says Sprint now as well.
     
  13. koolkid09

    koolkid09 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    35
    1
    16
    school
    North Carolina
    Damnit! Mine says Sprint now!
     
  14. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    Mine still says Downloads--also on Interceptor ROM. I haven't rebooted my phone today. Let me see if a reboot changes it. Nope a reboot didn't, merely rotating my phone did. As I was typing this post.
    Sure ain't much in the Sprint list is there? What use is it?
     
  15. K-Rizzle

    K-Rizzle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #321
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    369
    21
    68
    SAHM
    Florida
    Mine still says downloads. I'm on a custom ROM, but from the looks of it, it doesn't matter, lol.
     
  16. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    255
    29
    43
    Des Moines, IA
    Mine changed some time in the last 5 hours. What's the point to this? :thinking:
     
  17. K-Rizzle

    K-Rizzle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #321
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    369
    21
    68
    SAHM
    Florida
    Mine has since changed. I don't get it. Those aren't "Sprint" apps that are made by sprint or anything. Though they did bring up the 'where' app and it reminded me that I wanted to install it.
     
  18. djsdaman84

    djsdaman84 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    12
    0
    15
  19. hitman662

    hitman662 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    is it just me or is any one else having problems downloading apps? running custom rom also had no problem with apps until i tried doing one today
     
  20. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    I just downloaded an app to check and it worked fine for me...
     
  21. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    so.. mine is changed now..... boooo
     
  22. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    This made me laugh...
     
  23. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    255
    29
    43
    Des Moines, IA
    I had that problem on Friday. Had to restart the phone to fix the issue. Other data apps/internet browsing still worked.
     
  24. kevinrs

    kevinrs Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    82
    17
    18
    it looks to be a sprint "recommended apps" list
     
  25. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    Absolutely worthless POS. IMHO
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...