1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Does your screen flicker when pressing the space bar?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by unity04, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. unity04

    unity04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    107
    4
    36
    Canada
    I just noticed that when i press the space bar when typing the screen slightly flickers, as if the screen brightness slightly changes for a split second. i only notice this when typing on background colours other than black. does ur phone do this? Im using the stock firmware that came on the Bell sgs2.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,852
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,852
    3,570
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No mine doesn't
     
  3. unity04

    unity04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    107
    4
    36
    Canada
    Try opening up the Memo application and just keep hitting the space bar where you would type in text.... let me know if it does it there
     
  4. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,852
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,852
    3,570
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No flicker here
     
  5. unity04

    unity04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    107
    4
    36
    Canada
    is ur phone rooted? do u have the newest update installed?
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,852
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,852
    3,570
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I am rooted and using Villainrom 2.3 and 2.3.4
     

Share This Page

Loading...