1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

dolphin 2.0

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by oceanlight, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. oceanlight

    oceanlight Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    339
    8
    36
    USA
    dolphin 2.0 is out. it sports an updated look and seems to be a bit faster. what do you think?


    .
     

    Advertisement

  2. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    105
    5
    56
    Va
    Just took 2.0 for a ride and I agree the UI is better and it is way faster than last version. I was very close to switching to a different browser, but this might keep me around for a while.

    Gestures are snappier

    More google interface
     
  3. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    Have they sorted out Bookmarks? Is it possible now to export Bookmarks? I like using Stock Bookmark Widget on my Homescreen so would like them to show up there?
     
  4. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    105
    5
    56
    Va
    So far I've only seen ways to import bookmarks from either Google or via http site so i'm thinking no export function.
     
  5. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,973
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,973
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    I thought the Google bookmarks were synced
     
  6. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    105
    5
    56
    Va
    You can sync and import from Google. I misspoke and misremembered:cool:
     
  7. danlaw777

    danlaw777 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    97
    3
    36
    Male

    how do you import your contacts from google chrome on a pc?
     
  8. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
    Larger tabs are nice as is the addition of forward and back arrows
     
  9. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    105
    5
    56
    Va

    I too like the larger tabs easier to get out of one tab to another. Forward button is nice. You still have to go through settings to make a site your Home but that's not a big deal for me because how often do you really change your home?
     
  10. MotoAlex

    MotoAlex Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    25
    2
    16
    Appears to be a lot faster than before and the UI is a bit cleaner.
     
  11. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    Agree that it's an improvement. Faster, better menu display and some nice new tweaks. Green/Gray interface may not be everyone's cup of tea, but 2.0 is a definite step forward IMO.
     
  12. ttaylor0024

    ttaylor0024 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    659
    188
    93
    Kansas, United States
    I'm not a big fan of it... To me it seems slower/laggier than main browser. I will stick with the default one for awhile :)
     
  13. dunjamon

    dunjamon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    351
    16
    58
    I like the new interface, but the auto-fit still doesn't work on my Milestone.

    :(
     
  14. Simon S

    Simon S Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Tabs much better - try swiping left and right.

    Simon
     
  15. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
    To auto fit try lining up the edge of the text with the left side of the screen.
     
  16. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    Anyone found a quick way to refresh the screen? There doesn't seem to be refresh in the menu (hey, there's one empty spot :) ). I know I can longpress: page: refresh, but I think refresh used to be a Menu command.
     
  17. rich_r

    rich_r Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    32
    4
    16
    Refresh is up on the URL input line now. If you have tabs hidden then its a big harder to get to than I like. I preferred the refresh button in the menu.
     
  18. turnerw

    turnerw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    31
    3
    16
    Military
    SC
    tried it but still not a smooth pinch/zoom experience. xScope is allot better IMO. but it does look good.
     
  19. d1pham

    d1pham Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    60
    0
    15
    I've been using this all morning. V2.0 is pretty nice. The browser is indeed faster. Still consumes a lot of power though.....
     
  20. acp

    acp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    996
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    996
    71
    78
    Three things I've noticed:

    When I use the hard search button from the homescreen it brings up the results in the stock browser even though I have dolphin set as default for everything.

    There is much more lag when you view the bookmarks/favorites area, I think it's due to the slow loading banner ad at the bottom.

    Last thing, for some reason I can not post on my 2nd favorite forum pocketfives.com, I used to be able to by clicking the html button, but now since the update I can't post! Sigh
     
  21. kaine

    kaine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009

    Aug 17, 2009
    97
    7
    36
    Does it still have ads? Is there a paid version? Its the reason I switched back to the default on my Hero.
     
  22. dkokkos

    dkokkos Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    49
    0
    15
    Student
    Riverside, CA
    this is great... and yes it still has apps....
     
  23. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    1,450
    317
    163
    Colorado, USA
    Couple things that bug me about the update:

    When I click a link from an email or something it replaces the last opened tab instead of opening a brand new tab. I still have the option checked to open new tabs in the background but this is different. No options exist and the previous version would simply open a new tab so you didn't have to worry about leaving the previous tab.

    White bookmarks page background. I liked the black MUCH better. Easier on the eyes and easier on the battery.

    No page up/down scroll bar?!? WTF? Who decided that was an unimportant item?

    For some reason the browser automatically reset my option to hide tabs once loaded. Not a big deal to change back but at first I wasn't sure if it was something new to the browser or what.

    Still seems to get hung up every now and then. You will try to load a new tab and the yellow progress bar will go to about 5% and then just sit there... not loading anything. This doesn't happen real often but when it does it's frustrating. Never experienced this behavior with the stock browser.

    Also had a couple bugs involving pop ups and text fields of a site that I frequent. The previous version handled it just fine so I emailed the dev(s) to see if they can correct it.
     
  24. alphabets

    alphabets Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    41
    1
    16
    still cant figure out the refrsh thing. aggravated:mad:
     
  25. celios

    celios Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    159
    2
    36
    UK (Scotland)
    Yeah, same here and for me when I go to a site from my bookmark list it always opens a new tab rather than loading the site in the current tab. This is the opposite of what I would want.

    Agree on both points, the speed improvements are welcome, but the UI seems a little half assed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...