1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dolphin Browser Bookmark widget

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Stygian, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Stygian

    Stygian Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Is there anyway to have the Dolphin browser bookmarks on the stock bookmark widget? I'd like to add and customize it but don't wanna jump between stock browser and Dolphin.:thinking:

    Searched some other threads and could not find an answer that applied
     

    Advertisement

  2. aleis

    aleis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,055
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    1,055
    33
    118
    i remember setting up the dolphin browser as the default to get those results.
    if you hit the bookmark widget itself it goes to the built in browser but the shortcuts themselves go through the dolphin browser.
     
  3. hrbib21

    hrbib21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    878
    34
    78
    Pro Desk Driver
    Myrtle Beach SC
    Another idea: Have an Xmarks account? Save that as a bookmark.
     
  4. rusty.gh

    rusty.gh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    19
    14
    18
    Its easy dog. Remove the stock browser widget then replace. First time u hit a link it asks to use which browser and there is a check to make it use dolfin every time
     
  5. ZepTepi

    ZepTepi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #252
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    303
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    303
    128
    88
    Male
    Chief Engineer for a Doubletree by Hilton hotel
    San Diego, CA
    I tried that on my LTEvo and after installing the new widget it went to the stock browser without asking me which one I wanted to use. I also checked the settings but can't find anything where I can change the default browser.

    Any idea how to proceed?
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Of course this is the Eris forum, but you usually can change the default in one of two ways:

    - from home, settings->applications->manage applications. Find the default browser app (it may be called browser) and tap - there should be a button that says "Clear defaults". That should do it

    - install a new browser app - that should clear the default for the browser and let you select the new one

    Of course, on a Sense device like yours it may be that the widget is hard-coded to open the default browser. You may want to ask around in the forum for your device.
     
    ZepTepi likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...