1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Dont forget to *228

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jbuck1984, May 11, 2010.

  1. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    422
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    422
    39
    43
    For all you guys who just got set up w/ verizon. Dont forget to *228 about once a month. My phone went from 2 bars to 3 bars at my work location.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Something I always wondered. Should you do this at both home and work locations? Or will doing it in one place override the other?

    Thanks.
     
  3. zemerick

    zemerick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    572
    130
    93
    It's just asking Verizon if they have built any new towers/etc. If yes, it pulls that data so that it can hear the new ones. It won't overwrite, because it is the exact same data.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    I work 30 plus miles from home though. So would it benefit me to run a *228 at both locations?
     
  5. zemerick

    zemerick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    572
    130
    93
    No. It is the same data. Now, if you go really far it MIGHT change: It's been awhile, so I'm not sure if the phones update the entire network, or just local. Either way though, the updated area should cover hundreds of miles at least.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Good to know. I was always curious about this, even prior to the Inc. Thanks!
     
  7. zemerick

    zemerick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    572
    130
    93
    NP:)
     
  8. phumble phingers

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    14
    2
    16
    What is this for and why?
     
  9. JERSEYBOB

    JERSEYBOB Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    the hood of jersey city
    thanks for the reminder, done.
     
  10. zemerick

    zemerick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    572
    130
    93
    Here ya go, post number 3:)

    If they built new towers/added any kind of repeaters/etc you might get signal somewhere you didn't and/or better signal elsewhere.
     
  11. sequre

    sequre Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    182
    14
    38
    Do you press 1 to program or 2 to update roaming capabilities? Or both?
     
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Option 2.
     
  13. Brian_83

    Brian_83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    211
    30
    43
    There is no way possible for it to increase your signal or anything like that. All it does is update the roaming list in your phone. It's what tells your phone what carriers networks it can and can't use and whether to display roaming indicator or not. That's it. It won't help with new towers either. They will automatically be found by your phone because they have the same system ID numbers.
     
  14. mouse2146

    mouse2146 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    32
    0
    35
    How come when i try to dial *228, it automatically starts trying to program my phone. It won't give me the option to update my PRL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...