1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support double alarm since ICS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mistyinca, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. mistyinca

    mistyinca Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    61
    7
    16
    Corona, CA
    My alarm occasionally goes off 1 minute before the set time and again at the set time. Very irritating. It's like there are 2 internal clocks in this phone. I'm convinced ICS is simply "overllaying" GB.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cares

    Cares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #368
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    315
    38
    63
    Are you using the default alarm or a 3rd party app?
     
  3. amswink

    amswink Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    48
    3
    16
    engineer
    SoCal
    My alarm stopped snoozing sometimes after the ICS update. I'd end up waking up late twice a week at least because I'd snooze, the alarm said it was set to snooze, but wouldn't do anything when the time came. Oops! Anyway, I started using a non-stock alarm app, and I don't have to deal with a buggy stock alarm.
     
  4. Dmark44

    Dmark44 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    75
    13
    38
    That actually happened to me today. First time I noticed it. I'll reboot and try again tomorrow.
     
  5. mistyinca

    mistyinca Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    61
    7
    16
    Corona, CA
    Yeah. Default alarm.
     
  6. dcorn

    dcorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    182
    13
    38
    Mine will go off twice as well. I think it goes off at the normal time and I cancel it, but then it goes off again like a minute or two later. I know it's not the snooze because that is set for at least 10 minutes. Just randomly does this, annoying as hell when it goes off again while I'm showering and wakes up my gf.
     
  7. mistyinca

    mistyinca Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    61
    7
    16
    Corona, CA
    yep. Same thing... It's not the snooze; it's like 1 minute off.
     
  8. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    974
    294
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Hmmm... used my alarm on my phone several times over the last couple weeks, didn't have that issue, and I specifically used my Rezound that had the OTA update over Gingerbread and used the stock alarm clock.

    If you think it is an issue with the OTA, perhaps a factory reset or flashing the .12 official RUU, the later should get rid of any "residual" GB stuff.
     
  9. Puppa

    Puppa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    320
    93
    73
    Linux kernel development, Android & Chrome
    Raleigh, NC
    Ugh. Factory reset? What a pain! I've got the issue as well. Does it at random. Sometimes a minute prior, sometimes not.
     
    mistyinca likes this.
  10. mistyinca

    mistyinca Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    61
    7
    16
    Corona, CA
    Yep same here. It's not every time. Probably about 50/50.
     
  11. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,393
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    5,393
    1,472
    313
    Male
    Air Commander
    Cybertron
    Hello misty a double alarm huh? I am going to look further into this for you :)
     
    mistyinca likes this.
  12. mistyinca

    mistyinca Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    61
    7
    16
    Corona, CA
    *LIGHTBULB*

    Those of you having the same issue: do you also use beautiful widgets?? I was just reading some reviews of the latest update before I updated it (google maps taught me not to update without reviewing!), and someone posted something about the clock not matching, and I wonder if that is the issue.

    So those of you having the same alarm issue, do you use beautiful widgets??

    thanks!!
     
  13. RFclipse

    RFclipse Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    29
    2
    36
    Engineer
    Novi, MI
    Factory reset doesn't help. I've done it. Still have this issue with the stock alarm.
     
  14. dlwills

    dlwills Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    42
    2
    16
    I just realized that I randomly get a double alarm. It's hard to be specific on what actually happens since I am not really awake when it happens and to be honest I thought it was user error. So the first alarm goes off as normal and you slide the circle to either dismiss or snooze. The second alarm happens and it is a rectangle box with rectangle buttons inside to either snooze or dismiss.

    It does not happen everyday. It is not really a big issue for me since the alarm is there to wake me up.

    I am not rooted and don't have any customizations like beautiful widgets.

    Leah
     
  15. Puppa

    Puppa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    320
    93
    73
    Linux kernel development, Android & Chrome
    Raleigh, NC
    Deleting and re-creating the faulty alarm worked for me (I don't have "Beautiful Widgets" installed). However, it looks like others have seen the issue crop up after a Factory Reset, so I'm not sure what to make of this.

    Of course, now that I've posted this, it'll probably go off twice...:laugh:
     
    Dmark44 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...