1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Double Lock Screens

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LittleRedDot, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I'm using a custom screen locker from Go Locker, but everytime I reboot I have to go through the sense locker, then the Go locker, then the pattern lock.

    How do I disable the sense loscker in mik 3.0?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    That unfortunately is a glitch with go locker. I tried it a while back and deleted it because of that reason. :(
    I don't think its possible to remove the lockscreen. I could be wrong though.
    Let me do a little research when I get on my pc, or hopefully another member will chime in if I'm wrong. :)
     
  3. ilovefarts

    ilovefarts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    114
    4
    56
    www.cruizing.com
    arizona
    What happens is, go locker and launcher are both apps and take time to load after rebooting. Think of it like a computer and how the programs take a few to load. Your stock locker is the default locker and your stock launcher is your default launcher and they will load before your secondary apps. wear I've learned from rooting and flashing my phone is you have to learn patience. I hope this helps.
     
  4. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I've had this problem with WidgetLocker too in the passed. Didn't happen everytime, but more often than not so i stopped using it.
     
  5. andrealynn

    andrealynn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    go to settings
    go to display
    scroll up to screen proximity saftey
    turn off proximity sensor
    problem solved
    thank you to my brilliant daughter:D
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...