1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Downgrade from 2.1 to 1.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by camaro0011, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. camaro0011

    camaro0011 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    when i got my htc hero from someone, it had 2.1 on it, i want to downgrade to 1.6 so my MMS will work. and i want it to be legit, i can wait for an update.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    Err are you sure about your numbers there mate? I very much doubt your hero came with 2.1 as its not yet available.....
     
  3. digger

    digger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    31
    0
    35
    I thought it was available, but hasn't been officially released by HTC or any networks.
     
  4. monkegeo

    monkegeo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    39
    1
    16
    There are 2.1 ROMs around, but none seem to be fully stable and functional (as you have found). There's a guide to returning your phone to 1.5 here.

    You need to run HTC Sync. This is easy if you've got Windows that is not Windows 7. If you've got Windows 7 or another OS, you'll have to search around the forum to find out how to run HTC Sync.

    You could also just follow one of the many rooting and ROM guides (there's a sticky in the Hero forum) and apply Cupcake (1.5) that you can download from the above link.
     
  5. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    Ah sorry, my mistake. I read the OP as you've just gotten a brand new hero from the store and it came with 2.1 installed.

    Monkegeo is correct with his reply.
     
  6. camaro0011

    camaro0011 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Ok, thanks guys
     
  7. camaro0011

    camaro0011 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    grr, i tried the link you sent, and i downloaded, and it started, but i got the customer id error, so i tried all the ones he said to try if u got that error, and i got a error on all of those to...
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    If your Hero is running a 2.1 ROM then it must be rooted and have a custom recovery image installed. Check by holding HOME while powering on.... if I'm correct you should get an extensive menu of options with "Reboot ...." at the top. You can use that to restart normally. With this you should be able to apply a new 1.5-based ROM as an update.zip package rather than use an RUU.
     
  9. camaro0011

    camaro0011 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    how do i do that
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...