1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Downgrade & Root issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JSLEnterprises, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    When finally applying the PD98IMG via Bootloader, you get a "version is older" or similar message, you must remake the goldcard.


    Instead of Goldcard Helper.

    - Open up a command prompt (Windows Key + R, type "CMD", press enter)
    - connect your phone as "charge only" and have usb debugging enabled
    - navigate the command prompt to the downgrade folder.
    - Type:
    PHP:
    1.  
    2. adb shell cat /sys/class/mmc_host/mmc2/mmc2:*/cid
    -Select and copy the cid, then paste into the appropriate field on the Goldcard Generator webpage.

    You will now get a proper image, that once applied, will give you a proper working Goldcard to copy the PD98IMG.zip to and downgrade your device.

    Cheers.
     

    Advertisement

    CuBz likes this.
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,656
    230
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK

    Cheers for that. It's always good to have an alternate
     
  3. wiggmond

    wiggmond Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    12
    0
    35
    Marketing
    UK
    I'll definitely keep that in mind also next time.

    I have found if using 'copy to clipboard' with Goldcard Helper it copies the mmc0 CID and this did not work no matter what SD Card I used. Manually taking the mmc2 worked first time. I could have saved 3hrs yesterday :)

    Keep this in mind and use the above methods instead.
     
  4. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,656
    230
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK
    When I used 'Copy to clipboard, it copied mmc2
     
  5. daveycliff

    daveycliff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    happy to say I've successfully managed to downgrade from 2.50.161.2, obtained permanent root with S-OFF and just about to install 1st cutom rom. :p

    thanks to everyone who gave their time and effort into getting the 2.37+ version "fixed"

    my potential exploit address was fbb7f800:1800

    thanks again (p.s. where's the thanks button) :thinking:
     
    JSLEnterprises likes this.
  6. wiggmond

    wiggmond Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    12
    0
    35
    Marketing
    UK
    Oh!!

    I just checked with Goldcard Helper again and it copied mmc0 :thinking:

    Maybe its to do with different SD Cards.

    I feel post after post coming of people who's mmc2 was copied and I'm the only one with something different. Story of my life! :)
     
  7. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    thats a new address and offset I havent seen yet, thanks for the info addition :)
     
  8. daveycliff

    daveycliff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    2
    1
    6

    I got this one first time: fbb56400:1c00

    but had to restart the whole process for some reason

    not sure if it helps...
     
  9. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    Yep, i've seen that address-offset before, guy had a problem with it too and redid the method, his new address-offset was fbb6b00:1a00

    I think at that offset its just a false positive, possibly a glitch in the data comparison.
     
  10. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    Can't seem to get temp root.

    I am on USB debug and on charged only. I get this in the CMD

    Potential exploit area found at address fbb6cc00:400.
    Payload verification failed.

    Anyone can help, on 2.50
     
  11. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    redownload the tools found here, reboot your phone, and try it again.

    If it still doesnt work for some reason, try my version of this method: HOW TO: Downgrade ,Root, Radio & Eng S-OFF DHD/Inspire 4G in 9 Steps
     
  12. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    That guide looks like it is rooting and getting the ROM. I just want temp so i can backup data
     
  13. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    go into the resource folder of my toolkit, open "fre3vo.cmd" in notepad
    delete everything after and including the first "CLS" and save.
    Now it will only temproot.
     
  14. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    Still doesn't seem to work

     
  15. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    Its finding the exploit, but its not able to verify, odd.

    Which verison of 2.50 do you have exactly, i'll look into it a bit further (basically, im going to download the actual ruu and see what raw data is sitting in the system.img at its corresponding location)
     
  16. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    I am on stock 2.50.405.2

    2.50.405.2 CL87995 release-keys

    By the way, that is the same thing I get when I use the one by the OP as well, payload verification failed.
     
  17. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    This version has not been a problem for the temproot method for other people.
    Are you running the command prompt as an admin?


    If you're just wanting to back up, export the contacts with the built in ability, and make sure everything is synced (with htc sync or with the cloud - google, etc...).

    if you cant gain temproot now, the only way to get temproot is if you reset the device or reload the stock rom and then doing the method again. there's something (possibly a 3rd party app or similar) preventing the changes from taking place, especially with the exploit found.... in 2 different hex addresses (should only be one).
     
  18. springy

    springy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    312
    41
    43
    I don't want to do that as I will lose my app data and I don't want to lose it. That's why I want temp access to back up my application data.

    Guess I wait until HTC unlocks the boot loader for DHD
     
  19. DMADROX

    DMADROX Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hey there guys, when I load PD98IMG via Bootloader the blue bar loads and then I get a yellow bar and then I get an error saying invalid CID number, I've tried to make multiple gold cards and use different programs to make them each time and I am still getting the same error message.

    Can anyone advise on what to do about this?

    Thanks.

    -MADROX-
     
  20. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,656
    230
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK

    Make sure you are copying mmc2 not mmc0
     
  21. BigWill

    BigWill Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Project Coordinator
    Earth
    I'm lost.. thats too long instructions man..
     
  22. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,656
    230
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK

    Can't get any simpler than that pal
     
  23. JSLEnterprises

    JSLEnterprises Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    90
    26
    23
    IT
    Hamilton
    Its in sections depending on what you want to do.
    If you dont want to back up data, then just skip that whole part.
     
  24. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    280
    92
    53
    Male
    Gloucestershire
    My exploit address was fbb80000:1000
     
    CuBz likes this.
  25. thepiecemaka

    thepiecemaka Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I created my goldcard, I got to the bootloader and it was reading the zip file and then I got this message:

    "Main Version is older! Update Fail!"

    Any idea how to get around this. I have a Telus Desire HD running 2.3.3

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...