1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root Download ERROR in Play Store

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by smitty543, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    I have PlayStore 3.5.15 which has popup stating there is update to "Free App Reminder for Amazon." When I try to update the app manually, I get the message
    "Error: Update for 'Free App Reminder for Amazon' could not be downloaded due to an error. (403)"
    I used TB to 'wipe data' from PlayStore and the app itself, but I still get the error message if I try to update. (Free App Reminder is Version 3)

    MikG 3.11
    Anthrax v009

    Any thoughts about this?? Thanx in advance for your help and guidance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    reboot into recovery wipe cache and dalvic probably should wipe data from settings instead of TB
     
    smitty543 likes this.
  3. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    I went into recovery and wiped cache and dalvik twice. I then went to applications in settings and did 'clear data' in both Google Play Store and Free App Reminder for Amazon.

    I then tried to manually download the update for the app, and I received the same error message.

    Still a problem....
     
  4. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    In addition to the above, I uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Same error problem when I went to reinstall.

    I removed it and installed a different 'notifier app'.
     
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    I was going to suggest to unistall and then wipe cache and dalvic then reinstall but it sounds like you figured out a way :D
     
  6. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    Unfortunately nothing worked, soooo I removed the problemsome app and chose another application to [hopefully] do the same thing.
     
  7. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    I hear ya. Just never know whats going to play well with each other and whats not.
     
  8. wilca014

    wilca014 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    3
    1
    26
    Hi Guys,

    I found this and this worked for me.

    I had this issue and i fix it like this if you are using ICS:
    1- go to the android market.
    2- press the menu button.
    3- choose accounts.
    4- choose which account you want to use it with the market.

    then it will work fine for all apps

    from
    Google Groups
     
    lantern20 likes this.
  9. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Did you change LCD density? Sometimes that will give you this problem. It should be set at 240.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  10. lantern20

    lantern20 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I'm using 2.3.7 and once I reselected my account in Google play, I was able to update apps.

    Thanks
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I've been having the same issue for certain apps over the last few days. I tried clearing market data but that didnt work, I'll try the account fix.

    Its strange though, I have no problems PURCHASING apps, but when I try to download the free version it gives errors.

    I smell a conspiracy :p
     
    argedion likes this.
  12. MusicJunkie

    MusicJunkie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1,246
    348
    163
    Male
    North Carolina
    This does not work for me. My issue just started today. It was working fine yesterday and earlier today. I don't know what the problem could be. Even the website version won't download any games.

    My error: "Oops, we had trouble processing your request. We're working on fixing the issue. Please try again later."
     
  13. MusicJunkie

    MusicJunkie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1,246
    348
    163
    Male
    North Carolina
  14. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    I still get the message "Error retrieving information from server. [RPC]

    What is happening?!?
     
    MusicJunkie likes this.
  15. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I was running miui and had these issues. I had to restore the ply store from a sense based rom to get it working

    Sent from my EVO 4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
     
  16. MusicJunkie

    MusicJunkie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1,246
    348
    163
    Male
    North Carolina
    I'm always on Sense and mine just started today. I don't understand it either. I wiped data in the play store, wiped cache, wiped dalvik-cache, restarted my phone nothing is working.
     
    smitty543 likes this.
  17. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,553
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,553
    21,994
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I purchased setcpu a while ago...since then I've had to wipe and reflash and now cant redownload it...error 403...sometimes error 927
    Every other app I can download but setcpu. Beginning to think it's an app prob?:thinking:
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  18. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    Is this an inherent problem with the "new and improved" Google Market. Did it get infected with one (or more) virus(es)??? The fact that the problem is fairly widespread makes it sound like it could be a problem inherent within Play Store. What do the Google engineers say about the etiology as well as corrective action to be taken. The should be interested in leading .....
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  19. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I highly doubt its a virus. More likely server problems on their end or just a small bug in the app

    Do you have it backed up on titanium backup?

    If not, I can send you the free version of SetCPU untill google gets their stuff figured out.
     
  20. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Yes Google servers are having the issue today neither the wife's or mine is currently working.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  21. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,553
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,553
    21,994
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I had it backed up but due to my issues, which are resolved now, I wiped all my backups. That would be great if you could link me that version.:) Thanks!
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  22. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    On my phone now, I'll link tomorrow. (if I forget hit me up with pm)

    :rolleyes:;)

    Sent from my EVO 4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  23. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Better late than never.... Sorry!

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/63060876/setcpu_2.24-donate.apk


    It's not updated to the newest UI, but it still works. Only difference is it will ask you if you want to buy the real version the first time.

    Hope the market gets figured out soon so you can get the normal version back on there!
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  24. MusicJunkie

    MusicJunkie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1,246
    348
    163
    Male
    North Carolina
    I meant to reply back last night but it's working now
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  25. MusicJunkie

    MusicJunkie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1,246
    348
    163
    Male
    North Carolina
    *Update*

    It's not our phones at all. It is the Google Play Store. My friend and I were trying to download a game from there a few seconds ago. He's on Verizon and he was getting a connection error also. I'm almost 100% sure it's nothing to do with our phones, lol.
     
    smitty543 and ocnbrze like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...