1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Drakaz is asking if anyone else wants a galaxo with JC5

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by atbeyi, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36

    Advertisement

  2. gil1

    gil1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    25
    8
    16
    Hell yeah...
     
  3. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    186
    28
    63
    SAP consultant
    Belgium
    no thanks ;)

    I want something resembling basic android, only with bugs fixed.

    Not an amalgam of original android with all sorts of third party stuff... I installed Galaxo once and I didn't like it too much.
     
  4. Jazzerather

    Jazzerather Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Croatia
    JC6 just released...
     
  5. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    and i allready gave drakaz the JC6 version :)

    he is good to go.
     
  6. Jazzerather

    Jazzerather Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Croatia
    Explain / help / link please :rolleyes:
     
  7. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

  8. KhaaL

    KhaaL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    waiting for the 1.6.2 galaxo to squeeze into my galaxy :)
     
  9. dsyzug

    dsyzug Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    59
    4
    16
    Research(Mathematics)
    India
  10. dsyzug

    dsyzug Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    59
    4
    16
    Research(Mathematics)
    India
  11. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
  12. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
  13. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    146
    0
    35
    Cabernetmaker
    France:
    Drat, just send my galaxy off for repair will have to wait a month before testing the new rom.
     
  14. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36
    Maybe you are lucky enough to test the eclair rom when you get your phone back :)
     
  15. gadibob

    gadibob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Hell yeah...
     
  16. KhaaL

    KhaaL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    Been running Galaxo 1.6.2 for a couple of hours now. have to say my phone feels much better now - it could also be that it really needed that wipe too :D

    new features in google map are real nice. gonna test the battery life tomorrow.

    unfortunatly my backups with titanium was also wiped. i thought they'd be stored on the SD card.
     
  17. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Titanium Backup backups are stored on internal SD. They could not be wiped unless you manually removed them or formatted internal SD.
     
  18. KhaaL

    KhaaL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    Hmm, i didn't remove either. still my /sdcard/titaniumbackup folder is empty. I'll have to look around for a way to restore individual files from nandroid - if possible since all the files are img format.
     
  19. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Your best bet is to restore Nandroid backup, re-backup with Titanium Backup and then flash again the new firmware and restore TB backups. (That is, if Nandorid actually backs up apps and settings, I still don't know what that thing actually backs up ;) , never used it)
     
  20. KhaaL

    KhaaL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    Oh, i could never be arsed to do that all over again :-D I copied over the img's from the nandroid folder and tried to mount them with loopback, which failed. they seem to be in yaffs format, and can be extracted by this tool: Downloads - unyaffs - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Now I need to figure out where in that mess my secrets file is!
     
  21. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    surely it would be quicker doing what informale said
    its like a 10-20 min job and most of that is just waiting.
     
  22. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Can anyone using the JC6 Galaxo confirm the functionality of BetterCut. I suppose drakaz is using the AdvancedLauncher like he did in the 1.5 Galaxo. Since there's the Donut version of AdvancedLaucher (which drakaz uses I suppose) which works with BetterCut on some ROMs (Amon_Ra for instance), and doesn't on other (Cyan) can anyone running JC6 galaxo give it a try and report back? BetterCut is probably the main reason why I never switched to Galaxo (it didn't work on II5 Galaxo).
    tnx
     
  23. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    BetterCut is a paid app... But I can tell you that AnyCut (which as far as I know is a free version of BetterCut) works just fine.
     
    apolloFER likes this.
  24. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    fk sake, drakaz server is down
    anyone got any mirrors for the recovery and galaxo 1.6.2
    i have a stock 1.6 galaxy right now
     
  25. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36
    <Rastaman is rapid or any other free hosting ok?
     

Share This Page

Loading...